Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

making a phone call by clicking on a link in the wep page

Posted on 1998-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to If it is possible to make the user able
to make a phone call just by clicking on a link (option)
on a wep page ?

If that is possible, how can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:aswad012698
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbangerter
ID: 1857840
You will need to clarify some things further here.  Would the local PC be making the call or would the server that is serving the HTTP requests be making the call?  If local I'd look into doing something in Java, although I suspect the browsers applet security will lock out Java from accessing a modem.  If the server at the other end is to make a call, then look into CGI scripts - most likely done with C/C++ (I don't know how well Perl is equipped to handle modems/phones).

From there of course it boils down to a programming language specific question.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 40 total points
ID: 1857841
Couple of issues to clarify :

1. Java security will BLOCK access to local system (as what bbangerter mentions)

2. If it is going to be a local call, won't it be violation of security even if user allow you
to access (user might or might not know that it is using their call)

3. If using their call, I will assume that user use a dial-up account,
so won't that break their connection.
Unless they can have 2 modems hook up to their PC, MAC or whatever.

4. If it is thru' server, what are the charges involved?
And by allowing surfers to tap into the servers to make a call, that itself open a HOLE
for people to tap thru' this path to make free call if charges is on server side.

I personally feel it is not possible (not thru' a web page).
But things will be different if you have an application residing on the machine itself.


0
 

Author Comment

by:aswad012698
ID: 1857842
Thanks for answering my question.  I am crating a web page for my
University and what.   Making the calls I mentioned in my
questions will be from within the university web site, which
means that the user will be already loged in to the university
server when he/she is making the phone call.

two types of calls to be made :
1. PC call
2. Server call
0