Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

minimize maximize form

Posted on 1998-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have 2 form, when I minimize the second form, I see the minimize box in the corner of my desktop (just like each form in delphi). Then I use Application.minimize to really minimise everything but when I maximize, the second form didn't maximize automatically. I use windowstate to change the state of the form in the OnResize to maximize the form but it didn't work.

I also try WM_SYSCOMMAND but it not work.

Any idea how to do that?

I really appreciate if you can provide me a code sample to do the job.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sierra20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1360084
It might get stuck if you maximize form inside the onResize event. I mean you maximize =>resize=>OnResize event=>LOOP??

Wild guess...

Good luck!
Matvey
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360085
Hi

Also look at TApplication's OnRestore event, which can be used to restore each child form.

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierra20
ID: 1360086
The OnRestore event is the answer to my question.

Thanks JimBob.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 150 total points
ID: 1360087
Hi sierra20

I will answer the question then, assuming you are using Application.OnRestore := MyRestoreEvent;

Cheers,
JB
0