[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating VB3 to VB5

Posted on 1998-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to migrate a VB3 project over to VB5 but I get a message that the following controls do not have an upgrade key, even though the corresponding 32-bit ActiveX control is on my Windows/System directory. :
Graph.VBX
Griglia.DLL
MSOutlin.VBX
SSData2.VBX
Threed.VBX
VSVBX.VBX

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
John.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jgill
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1458499
You are going to have to add the new OCX/DLL controls to your project by hand.  I know it sounds like a lot of work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisK earned 200 total points
ID: 1458500
It's far easier then you think...
First open your vb3 project in vb3 and save every file used in it as TEXT.
Then load the project MAK in vb5 and it will tell you it has to do all sorts of changes and import new libraries...just say ok to everything.  Once you are in, goto Project/References
and check the Microsoft DOA 2.5/3.0 Compatibility Library.  Then save your work and everything should be ok.  Some API calls you will have to manually change if you've got stuff using mmsystem.dll or any 16-bit extender, so you'll have to find the 32-bit equivalent in the api library listing.
0