[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File upload with IE

Posted on 1998-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have found a script for uploading though your browser, but it only works with Netscape.  I have tried to use the cgi-lib method, but I can not figure out how to assign a specific name to the file.  What is the best way to go about this?  I will also need to send other data besides the file.
0
Comment
Question by:7thwave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1832066
The file upload function doesn't work in IE versions < 4.0 without a add-in module from Microsoft.  It works fine with IE4.0, however.  You can't assign a specific name to the uploaded file in the browser, just the name of the file to upload.  Your receiving cgi-bin program must assign the name.  You can offer the user a name entry textbox to provide a name for your use in storing the file.  If you need to send other data, you can send more than one file or include different <input> items along with the file upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:7thwave
ID: 1832067
How do you assign a specific name to a file?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1832068
I seem to remember that it is not possible to determine the name of the file being uploaded from the 'input file' box of the form. I think this is for security reasons, so that the server can't determine information about the clients PC. This means if you want the uploaded file to have the same name on the server as on the client then you will have to provide another 'input text' box in the form and ask the user to re-enter the filename.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 1832069
The server provides the name to the file that it receives and stores.  The uploaded data does not have an embedded filename, just data.  You can name it any way you like, or as icd mentioned, as the user to provide a name on upload.
0