Solved

exit......There are stopped jobs.

Posted on 1998-03-05
10
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I got a message "There are stoped jobs" when I typed "exit" command, how can exit?

I used "^z" to stop a ftp downloading and then used "bg" in order to let the process sleeping.

The process status at that time as follow:

  PID TT STAT  TIME COMMAND
 2867 pb S     0:00 -csh (csh)
 2895 pb TW    0:00 ftp
 3275 pb S     0:00 ftp
 4079 pb R     0:00 ps                          



0
Comment
Question by:st
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
You can kill the stoped process,
or you can type exit again.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
Comment Utility
can I use "bg" command to let the stopped process as "sleep" status? Because I don't want to kill the process.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Yes, that should work too.
(but didn't you say you did that?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
Comment Utility
HI...
I think you are saying that you are halting your program ^z then putting it in the background, but I think that putting it in the background just puts it back  in the background but in its stopped state initiated by your ^z (there are stopped jobs in the background). Stopping an ftp process in the middle of a download might not be a good idea. If you want to keep the process alive but also exit, you could do...
%> ftp-prog &
This will start it off in the background and  give you your prompt back so that you can exit.
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
Comment Utility
rickyr, you guested correctly, but when to use this "ftp-prog &" command? I always got "invalid command". Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
Hi,

   Simple ... hope this's what you want. Do "nohup ftp" then start ftping what you want,
then Ctrl-Z, and bg to put it in background. Then exit should work.

Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
Comment Utility
Would you mind also tell me how to KILL this background process after I logout and login again? (eg: while I re-login, I can see the file size is still increasing but the original file size is too large) Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
1- Do ps -aux or ps -ef | grep ftp
2- Look into the 2nd column for the process ID of your ftp
3- Do a kill -9 PID where PID is the process ID of your FTP.

Just to let you know my initial answer was good for what you need and IS what
you want. Therefore you should give me the points and add a comment instead of rejecting my answer and asking another question in your comment with not much to do with the initial topic.

Regards,
Minh Lai
question.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
Comment Utility
Hi Minh Lai...
Quite often the asker of a question does not know how to state what he or she actually wants to acheive coz of lack of knowledge about his/her problem,  but we should work towards getting him around the problem he has. Sometimes Questions do evolve into what the real problem is, This means that experts will have to work harder for thier points.
After all st said that I guessed correclty, but I do not want the points if st is still up the same place with still no paddle.
regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
Hi Ricky,

   Thanks for the comment. The initial problem was the user wanted to put his FTP in background and have things transfer even if the logged out of the system. He can't exit because some of the processes are still running in background. You re-stated his question in other manners without getting to the point. I answered his question, the initial problem by using "nohup" so
he could logoff and all his transfers will still be working. So now it works but he don't know how to kill the process, which is another topic and I answered it too. The points aren't my main concerns, it's only a 50 points question. An easy question. My main concern is the proper use and understanding of the system and points rewarding. How do you fell if you got the answer to the question and the user reject your answer because he ran into another problem he don't know which is not directly related to the initial question. I just want to state what I think about the situation and I thought accepting the answer with a comment is better than rejecting it and ask another question.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0