Solved

"microsoft windows pop-up program support"?

Posted on 1998-03-05
32
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Recently, when I run any dos .bat file from win95, I get his
title in a box at the end of the program:

"Microsoft Windows Pop-up program support"

with the message

"Your pop-up program is ready to run. When you have finished
using it, press Ctrl+C to close this window and return to
Windows."

No curser and have to Ctrl C to get back to windows even
though I have close on exit box checked when using a PIF.  
If I use the MS DOS Prompt from the start-programs- menu,
then run the bat, it doesn't occur.  It also comes up when
I run a dos bat. from the run line in start.

I've done a lot of reconfiguring lately, but don't have the
winpopup accessory installed in windows setup, but did try
to install it then uninstall it to see if it made a difference. It didn't

Any clues?  I'll add points as I get them, in case this
isn't an easy question to answer.  Thanks, Ken
0
Comment
Question by:hardlock
  • 14
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
32 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattman030298
Comment Utility
Do this for me hardlock..  maybe an idea for you:

Open up Windows Explorer. Click on View | Options, then select the file types tab.  Go down to MS-DOS Batch File, select it, and choose edit.  Let me know what is in the "Actions" Box.  There should only be "EDIT, OPEN, PRINT", if there is Anything else there, you might want to delete it.  

just a thought..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Popup program is a program that runs in background, usually it is specified in batch line in shortcut properties. As you have batch file itself it might be specified somewhere in the batch file itself.

Popup programs are for example keyboard remappers (they run in background but can be accesed by using some special key combinations), printer support program (enables you to print certain code page through your printer) etc.

It is a kind of TSR run under windows. It is normal that windows asks you to end this program with ctrl+c because it still exists in memory, actually, it is terminated but is still present in memory (Terminate and Stay Residnet) so you have to finish it somehow and unload from memory. It is normal that windows does not close window immediately. first it asks you to end pop up program and when you click ctrl +c window closes, that means close on exit works (when you have exited all programs running under that window it closes) otherwise you would have a windows saying "finished-name of your app" in the caption, that would be the case if "close on exit" was not selected.

Actually this popup doesn't have anything incomon with network.

Search your autoexec.bat,  autoexec.dos, for any new programs running from it. Also look at *.pif files in \windows directory see if you have specified any new file to be run.

You could post a contents of your autoexec.bat & autoexec.dos here. Also post a contents of pif files from windows directory.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Ken!

Check your apps.inf file, it should be in your c:\windows directory. Open it in wordpad and check the assigned parameters to make sure they exist or are correct. The APPS.INF file contains information about the manner in which MS-DOS-based programs are run. Each program listed in the [PIF95] section
contains its own section, with the settings for the program listed there. Below are the abbreviated codes used in these sections.
 
Name          Key    Description                               Default
----------------------------------------------------------------------
WINDOWED     "win"   Open windowed instead of full-screen         Y
BACKGROUND   "bgd"   Run in background                            Y
EXCLUSIVE    "exc"   Exclusive mode                            Ignored
DETECTIDLE   "dit"   Idle sensitivity                             Y
LOWLOCKED    "lml"   Lock conventional memory                  Ignored
EMSLOCKED    "eml"   Lock EMS memory                              N
XMSLOCKED    "xml"   Lock XMS memory                              N
USEHMA       "hma"   Uses HMA                                     Y
EMULATEROM   "emt"   Fast ROM emulation                           Y
RETAINVRAM   "rvm"   Retain video memory                       Ignored
FASTPASTE    "afp"   Fast pasting                                 Y
 
The following settings control which keyboard shortcuts are active when the MS-DOS-based program has the focus. If the key is disabled, pressing the key sends the keystroke to the program instead of to Windows 95.
 
Name          Key    Description                               Default
----------------------------------------------------------------------
ALTTAB       "ata"   Allow ALT+TAB to switch away                 Y
ALTESC       "aes"   Allow ALT+ESC to switch away                 Y
CTRLESC      "ces"   Allow CTRL+ESC to switch away                Y
PRTSCRN      "psc"   Allow PrtSc to perform screen snap           Y
ALTPRTSCRN   "aps"   Allow ALT+PrtSc to perform screen snap       Y
ALTSPACE     "asp"   Allow ALT+SPACE to view System menu          Y
ALTENTER     "aen"   Allow ALT+ENTER to toggle box/full-screen    Y
WINLIE       "lie"   Prevent MS-DOS-based programs                N
                     from detecting Windows
GLOBALMEM    "gmp"   Enable global memory protection              N
REALMODE     "dos"   Run program in MS-DOS mode                   N
 
The following settings apply only if the REALMODE flag is set. These settings control which MS-DOS-based TSRs should be loaded in real mode.
 
Name            Key    Description                             Default
----------------------------------------------------------------------
MOUSE          "mse"   Mouse funtionality                         Y
EMS            "ems"   EMM386                                     Y
CDROM          "cdr"   CD-ROM driver/MSCDEX                     Y
NETWORK        "net"   Network drivers                            Y
DISKLOCK       "dsk"   Allow direct disk access                   N
PRIVATECFG     "cfg"   Use custom CONFIG.SYS settings             N
VESA           "vsa"   Extended video (VESA) support              Y
CLOSEONEXIT    "cwe"   Close on exit                              N
ALLOWSSAVER    "sav"   Allow screen saver to interrupt program    Y
UNIQUESETTINGS "uus"   Run program in separate session            N

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Mattman- Edit, Open, and Print are all that's there.

Dpavusin- Here's my autoexec.bat and autoexec.dos as I'm currently running them.

(autoexec.bat)

@echo off
PROMPT $p$g
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D
LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;D:\;
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q

(autoexec.dos)

LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem lh C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
@echo:END OF AUTOEXEC.DOS
pause

Also, checked PIFs in windows/pif directory.  Had one, MSD.pif that was from from my WIN95 CD.  I deleted it and retested, no
change.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Kenny, change your files as noted below!

@echo off
PROMPT $p$g
REM LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D  (See note)
LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\;D:\
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q

(autoexec.dos)

LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DOS;C:\;D:\ (See notes)
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem lh C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
@echo:END OF AUTOEXEC.DOS
pause


Notes: In the first autoexec.bat, you shouldn't need a calling line for the cd rom drive, as this should now be controlled with 32 bit drivers. You also needed a change in the path statement.

In the autoexec.dos, there was no path statement. If there is no DOS directory, just delete that portion of the entry.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Dennis, checked the apps.inf.  Hundreds of entries.  Tried renaming it to see if it made a difference without it.  No change.  Must be something more global since this happens with EVERY .bat file run from windows.  Does not happen with MS Dos prompt, then running .bat file.

Will change autoexecs and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
No difference from changed autoexecs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken, did you make the changes noted, reboot the system and try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Dennis, Yes, no difference as I stated above.  Only difference was it wouldn't boot.  Of course it boots with bootlog :(  We've been here before, remember?

Since I remmed out the CD in autoexec I assume I need to rem it out in config.sys don't I?  Probably why it didn't boot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Are you sure that your BAT file not loadind TSR (Terminate and
Stay Resident) programs ? This is exact cause of this message.
Or you get this message on EVERY BAT file you run ? Even if
it consists only line:
ECHO Test line

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Busuka has the point, hardlock.. TSR, you must be loading some kind of TSR before all batch files ran. what happens when you exit the dos prompt? Do you get ctrl+c req.?

Have you tried experimenting with pif's in your \windows directory?

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken, you can leave the line in config.sys as long as it's not called in autoexec.bat. By renaming the config.sys and autoexec.bat, this should not prevent your system from booting. If the only thing your changing is taking the cd rom drive out of these two files and the system won't boot, there are other problems there,
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
As far as the .BATs go, even the single line test.bat above causes the popup.  When I exit from a dosprompt before or after running a .bat file, I get a normal return to windows.  I have nothing in my startup folder, and you've seen my autoexecs.  Where else could a TSR be loading from?  This all started after hacking the REG to make bus mastering work for my CD rom as per the fixes at bmdrivers.com.  I had to change from atapi to esdi or something like that, but it worked and I made no other changes.

Dennis, will rename to hide both autoexec and config and reboot to test.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken, after a normal start, when you touch "Ctrl" "Alt" and "Del" what is shown in their?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
This is getting interesting.  After hiding the autoexec.bat and config.sys, the popups are gone!  Must be in these somewhere.  Win95 won't boot without bootlog being checked.  Been here before also.  Finally got it to hang on boot with the bootlog running.
Below is the end of the bootlog, my current config.sys and autoexec.bat for reference.

Dennis, When I ctrl alt del on normal start, I get:

Explorer
Systray
Wpspsw (printer driver)
Atitask (have deleted to test, no difference)
Aticwd32 (  "  )

Dennis, we're going full circle again with all the problems I've ever posted about my system.

end of hung bootlog:
........................
[000DDA65] DEVICEINIT   = V86MMGR
[000DDA66] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = V86MMGR
[000DDA67] DEVICEINIT   = SPOOLER
[000DDA68] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = SPOOLER
[000DDA69] DEVICEINIT   = VFAT    
[000DDA6A] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFAT    
[000DDA6B] DEVICEINIT   = VDEF    
[000DDA6C] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDEF    
[000DDA71] Initing hsflop.pdr
[000DDA74] Init Success hsflop.pdr
[000DDA74] Initing ideatapi.mpd
[000DDAB1] Init Success ideatapi.mpd
[000DDAB1] Initing esdi_506.pdr

Autoexec.bat:

@echo off
PROMPT $p$g
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D
LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;D:\;
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q

Config.sys:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE ram
DOS=HIGH,UMB
devicehigh=C:\SAMPLE.SYS /D:OEMCD001
fileshigh=50
LASTDRIVE=F
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
hardlock,
Make a directory called [Batch].
Put all your .bat files there, not your autoexec.bat.
Put C:\BATCH in you path statement in you autoexec.bat.

See if this helps.
It worked for me.

Regards,
Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Bud, will give it a try but since I have the root dir. in the path and my test (and other effected) bats are in the root also wouldn't it figure that it wouldn't make any difference?  You say it helped you.  Helped with what specific problem?  The popup thing or all the other stuff that's now happening?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken, that message results from a TSR being called from a DOS task swapper running somewhere. If you hide the autoexec.bat and config.sys, then it's coming from something related therein.

Try these changes:

@echo off
PROMPT $p$g
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D
LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;D:\;
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q

Config.sys:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE ram
DOS=HIGH,UMB
REM devicehigh=C:\SAMPLE.SYS /D:OEMCD001
fileshigh=50
LASTDRIVE=Z
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
hardlock,
Grab a hold of: DllShow.Zip
It shows tsr's that are running that do not appear in the Tack manager/End Task             [File Dependencies, Printout and Excellent Resource Meter.]
See and download at http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/ OR
http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/DLLShow.html
I like it better than Norton Utilities Resource meter.
It shows how much ram is used, when ram is used up it shows where your swapfile takes over and
how much free. and GDI.
=====================
Registry Entries for Winpopup.exe in Windows 95

Last reviewed: August 14, 1997
Article ID: Q172713
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SUMMARY

This article lists the registry entries used by Winpopup.exe
in Windows 95.

MORE INFORMATION

The registry entries for Winpopup.exe are stored in the
following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
\Applets\Popup


Winpopup Registry Entries

AlwaysOnTop:

Specifies that the Winpopup window is in front.


MaxOnMsgRcv:


Specifies that Winpopup is maximized when a message is
received.                                                              


MultiUserWarn:

Specifies that a warning should be given if <user name>
is already logged on to the network. Because Winpopup
uses <user name> for
broadcast messages, if you are logged on at more than
one computer,
<computer name> must be specified for messages to reach
a computer.


Sound:

Specifies that Winpopup plays the default sound to
announce receipt of
a message.


All values are Binary values with the following format:

Value        Description
------------------------
0000 00 00   Disabled
0000 01 00   Enabled


Because of the structure of the registry key listed above,
Regedit shows these values
as "Invalid DWORD value." However, this does not prevent
the key from being used.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
My reg entry looks like this.
=========
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Popup]
"Sound"=hex(4):01,00
"AlwaysOnTop"=hex(4):00,00
"MaxOnMsgRcv"=hex(4):00,00
===============
This is an export, the values really read, "invalid Dword entry".
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Bud, the above reg stuff is greek to me.  Why should I care since
I want to get rid or it, not use it?  Should I delete all of the
reg entries you mention or what?  Give me something I can use
please, like the Dllshow.  That will be useful, thanks.

Dennis, I've been down for the last 24hrs rebooting every 2 min.
for a total meltdown.  I tried to restore my old BM drivers since
thats when it all started.  After that hung, I tried to reinstall
windows (again) which made everything worse. (drivers all messed
up, 15 min. waits between mouse clicks, etc.)  Restored my last
reg backup and the popup thing is gone!?  Noticed that the
restore used a autoexec without a path statement so the problem is with the path statement alright.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
HAve you changed your autoexec in any way.. Can you send here current autoexec & config?

Glad you solved your problem..

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Damir, well I'd thought I had it fixed-  To test the path statement, I added back in the c:\windows\command (here's what the line read when it worked:

SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;D:\;

and after I added the command path:

SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;D:\;

This line when rebooting caused the message "UPDATING ESCD, update success" (or something like that).  From then on, the popup remained!!!! Even when I put the path statement back the way it was.  It's a mystery to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
More testing - well it's not the path.  I restored from WRP again and when win95 opened, ran my test bat from the desktop.  No popup.  Went straight to shutdown and restarted computer with NO changes made anywhere.  When back to windows, ran the test bat again from the desktop.  The popup was back!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
You've got something running somewhere Ken for this to be coming back and forth like this. Have you checked win.ini or system.ini for any load=  or  run= statements?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Dennis, here's the load/run section of win.ini:

[windows]
load=WPSLOAD.EXE
run=
NullPort=None
device=Canon BJC-610,WPSCR,LPT1:

WPRLOAD is windows printer driver I've had forever on the system.


system.ini boot section:

[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv ctpnpscn.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
mouse.drv=lmouse.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Hardlock this becomes a mistery... This popup program just appears like that, and goes away..

Dennis is right, you MUST have something running somewhere!!

Possible virus?

Please try EasyClean program http://www.idv.de/homepages/bernd
and do exactly what you have done to make this popup vanish. Restore from WRP, save config in EZClean, restart and if popup reappears run EZ Clean again to compare configurations Post the differences!

We must see what is changing at the restart!

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
find and rename;
WINPOPUP.INF to .old
WINPOPUP.CNT to .old
WINPOPUP.HLP to .old
==========
search your registry for winpopup, when you find an entry, 1st export it to a Save directory
then delete it.
look in your win.ini and system ini, and remark them out or delete them.
===========
Startup Messages @ Things Running
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone; thus Leaving apps or Drivers Running.
Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
Also Check these places in your  registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING
AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\ Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

OR Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta
nerve to assume this is a convenience. They should ask first.)
There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a
program reference. Right-mouse click on Start, select Open,
double-click on Programs, then double-click on Startup. If you see
a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type
" sysedit " no qoutes

and click on OK. Inside the System Configuration Editor, make the
WIN.INI window active and look for a "run=" or "load=" line under
the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the
annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have your local
computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and
should not be messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type
" regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN.
In the right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95
starts. Right-mouse click on the one giving you grief, select
Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before editing
the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and
User.dat files and store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading
calls there for the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Bud, Dennis & Damir. With all the info you've submitted, I should be able to track it down from here so I'll close this question.  Thanks to all.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Have you found a solution to your problem or just decided to live with it the way it is now? Anyway good luck..

Regards,

Damir

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Damir, best I can figure so far is that it has to be in the autoexec.bat or config.sys.  If I startup without them (and it doesn't hang) the popup is gone.  Only thing there is a mouse driver and real mode CD drivers so shouldn't be too hard, Thanks again.
0