Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using dial-up networking in an application

Posted on 1998-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I :

- Get the list of the name of the avalaible connection ?
- Make a dial-up connection in my MFC application using a defined dial-up connection name ?

I have see that it exist a function called InternetDial but when I compile my application, the compiler
replies with : 'InternetDial' undeclared identifier

Thanks.
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1411770
The Win32 API RasEnumEntries will get you a list of phone-book entries that are available to dial.  RasDial will let you dial one of them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1411771
InternetDial comes with Internet Client SDK (WinINet.h). And, it can be used only if IE4 is installed.
0