[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I send an e-mail from a CGI program

Posted on 1998-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi!

I need to send an e-mail from my CGI coded in C. How can I do it?

Thanks in advance,
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:DaThiN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 60 total points
ID: 1832078
It depends on your host platform.  If a unix box, you can usually use sendmail, if NT, you may be able to use MAPI to send, if all else fails, you can open a socket to a mail server and program the SMTP transaction yourself.  Depending on your platform, there are also a number of packages and utilities that you can download and get running right away.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1832079
Assuming you are on a UNIX system with a sendmail program then here is a complete perl package that I use to send messages and files by email.

You can get it most easily from the following url

http://www.silkwood.co.uk/Mail.pm

Unfortunately pasting the file as a comment here screws up the formatting.

You can either use the module as it is, or extract the bits of code you need.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1832080
Ooops. Just saw that you wanted one in 'C'. Sorry for that. Still it might be useful to you! :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:DaThiN
ID: 1832081
Yes... platform is UNIX... I forgot to say that.... I have thought the following solution... create a file containing the mail in text format.. for example.. email.txt... then, use the system mail command this way: system( "mail user@host < email.txt" );.... maybe sendmail solution is more efficient... I'll try it :)

Thanks
Jaime
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1832082
Either "mail user@host" or sendmail will accomplish the same thing.  The mail program just hands the message off to sendmail anyway.
0