?
Solved

Delphi interface to MS Outlook Express

Posted on 1998-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to have email capability in a program i am working on. But sincethere are already excellent email clients on the market i want to use theminstead of building something that has already been built.In short does anyone know how to interface/communicate with MS OutlookExpress. I want to be able to read messages in a certain folder en i wantto be able to create a message with predefined information.Anyone know the trick?Please reply also by email at a.stinissen@inter.nl.netThanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Antoine030698
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1360208
Yep, I do it with MAPI....

Eudora can be called with these functions too. And by the way : There is a great freeware component on the net which does all. With great docs!

I'll send you the component by email. TEmail2.Zip

Regards , Zif.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1360209
Can you send it to me as well?  Thanks Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1360210
Ok d4jaj1, I send it to you too.

I hope I send it to the correct address, because I sometimes mix your alias with another. Let me know if you received it!

Regards, Zif.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1360211
Hi d4jaj1,

It's on your way! Pehaps a problem, but I had a 'melt-down' of my e-mail, so I lost all of my addresses.... Hope this is the right one....

C.u. Zif.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crexes
ID: 1360212
Can you send it to me as well?  
Thanx
Crexes@hotmail.com
//Crexes

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1360213
Yope crexes, no problem.
Good luck with it!
Regards, Zif.

Anybody else?????

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 4919999
Yeah sure :-)

Would it be possible for you to send me a copy as well ???

Thanks.

Best regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 4920039
Oops,
-at pl@des.dk.

/Peter
0