Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting VBX to OCX for VB4

Posted on 1998-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a project than I will need to use some old VBX
controls from a VB3 project in a new VB4 one. Is it possible to convert these to 32 bit so that they will work. If so how ??????? is there a program available to do it, I did not write them and the company who did dont know !
0
Comment
Question by:colinriley
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anita030598
ID: 1458616
I don't think you can convert. The Company which created the VBX will probably have the OCX version for it by now.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 300 total points
ID: 1458617
You can not convert VBX's to OCX's in any way. The developer of the VBX is the only one who can provide a compatible OCX control. However, you can still build your projects in VB3 under 32-bit platforms and run their compiled EXE under those platforms. Also, most programs that are developed in VB3 or VB4 under 16-bit platforms will work on 32-bit platforms if they are installed using the setup utility.
Best regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458618
Kamall, any 16 bit project that is compiled with a 32 bit version of VB will not work unless there are 32 bit replacements for any 16 bit controls that are referenced in the project.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458619
Kamall, I'm sure you knew that but your statement seemed a little unclear to me - so I thought I'd clarify it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colinriley
ID: 1458620
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP, ITS WHAT I ALREADY SUSPECTED, THE DEVELOPER OF THE THE VBX HAS NO
INTENTION OF PRODUCING A OCX.... OH WELL BANG GOES THAT IDEA..

MANT THANKS

COLIN
0