Solved

Documentation on TypeLib structure?

Posted on 1998-03-06
7
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Can anyone point me to documentation on the data structure of TypeLibs
0
Comment
Question by:PeterA081597
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nexial earned 50 total points
ID: 1411789
From:
http://www.microsoft.com:80/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/msicd/reference/TYPELIB.htm


     TYPELIB

     <TYPELIB
     CLASSID="{id}"
     />

     Specifies the type library file (*.tlb) for a particular JavaBean.

     CLASSID="{id}"
          Required. Unique identifier for the type library file associated with a particular
          JavaBean. For Microsoft® Internet Explorer, this file must be specified in GUID
          format {hhhhhhhh-hhhh-hhhh-hhhh-hhhhhhhhhhhh}, where "h" is a hexadecimal
          digit.

     Number of allowed occurrences: None or one
      Parent elements
                    Child elements
      CLASS
                    None


     Example

     <TYPELIB CLASSID="{01234567-89AB-CDEF-0123-456789ABCDEF}" />

     Applies To

     OSD om:
http://www.microsoft.com:80/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/msicd/reference/TYPELIB.htm


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1411790
I think the questioner is asking about the structure of a binary typelib inside of an executable image, not about the structure of the TYPELIB tag within the markup language used by the component download service. Nexial's answer regurgitates the documentation for the tag.

The TYPELIB information baked into an executable doesn't have a documented format. TYPELIB information is only available from the ITypeInfo interface, which you get when you query the type information from an object or use LoadTypeLib() or LoadTypeLibEx() to get the type library from a file or executable on disk.

ITypeInfo is the only supported mechanism for reading type information.

.B ekiM

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterA081597
ID: 1411791
Thanks Nexial for your fast response, but unfortunately thats not the information I was after.  Mikeblas is exactly correct, thanks.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:PeterA081597
ID: 1411792
Thanks Nexial for your fast response, but unfortunately thats not the information I was after.  Mikeblas is exactly correct, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1411793
Mikeblas:
   You may well be correct as to the intention of the question.
Both interpretations appear to be valid and I admit that I did not think of the question in terms of the binary internals.   If your interpretation is correct then PeterA should not accept my answer and reopen the question, with a comment elaborating on precisely what he wants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterA081597
ID: 1411794
Nexial, yes Mikeblas' interpretation was correct, but your interpretation could have been construed from my question, so I've graded accordingly.  I'd like to get some info on LoadTypeLib() and LoadTypeLibEx() but to be fair I'd put that in another question right?? (first time I've used EE). (Sorry about the doubled up comment).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1411795
Appreciate, but the points are not necessary, especially since it did not aid in solving your problem.

This may start to answer your other question, and Mikeblas can
fill in further details for you.

http://www.harborlight.com/spec.htm

Discusses general functionality of type libraries and
what functions to use when.   Includes sample code.
0