[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Audio Card Opinion?

Posted on 1998-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What would you suggest for a high quality all around Audio card?
0
Comment
Question by:WildManHorhe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
q2guo earned 150 total points
ID: 1130998
It depends on how much you are willing to spend?
If you have $200 US, then the best sound card to get in my
opinion would be the Sound Blaster AWE64 Gold.
But, if you have least than $100 then Sound Blaster AWE64 would be the way to go.  

Both AWE 64 and AWE 64 gold have integrated 64 voice music synthesis, waveguide physical modeling voices, E-mu synthesis tecnology, Sound Font support.
The AWE64 Gold enhances the AWE64 in three ways.  The SoundFont memory has been expanded from 0.5MB to 4MB.  A full 4MB General MIDI sound library is included.  AWE 64 Gold digitally mixes the 20 bit output of the hardware wavetable synthesizer with the software synthesizer output.  AWE64 Gold 's input and output
jacks are gold plated, this where the name Gold came from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1130999
there is ensoniq PCI sound card that ofer more than SB AVE 64 first it cost only $29  to $79 it have 8mb wave set and use fast PCI Bus works with any cpu (SB AVE 64 works only with INTEL aand it use your cpu to to play 64 sounds at the same time. ) You can but ENSONIQ based on ensoniq chip and can downloaded from www.ensoniq.com for $29. If you buy sound card then buy one based on pc bus as new motherboard have only two isa slots and soon there will be none. If you buy sound card like SB AVE 64 based on isa bus the you will have to buy new one anyway also isa bus is very slow and if you remove all your ISA cards you will get faster computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WildManHorhe
ID: 1131000
JBURGHART...is missinformed...I have an associate who surrently uses a awe64 value in a cyrix machine and finds thatit functions fully.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1131001
If you go with isa sound card then you find yourself trying to upgrade to pentuim II using stot 2 without isa but then your card that you spend 100 or 200 bucks is useless and you will spend more money. If you read tom hardware page and go to creative webssite then you will know that there is so many people that have problem with cyrix cpu's. You can always buy it if you want to just try pci and isa and see for yourself if your computer is faster with pci sound card and and if you get also pci cards ddon't use dma they transfer data at 123 mb/s
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1131002
go to www.soundblaster.com/sound/64-gold/req.htm and read for yourself that cyrix is not supported by sb.  
0