Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I access a database throught the Internet

Posted on 1998-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like my Delphi program to access data stored a a remote server through the Internet.  I am hoping to use a relational database like Oracle.  This is not a database access through a Web page but straight from a Delphi program.
0
Comment
Question by:ymailhot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1360250
Maybe the demos will help, located in:
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Demos\WEBSERV
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 400 total points
ID: 1360251
You can use the normal SQL-links to connect to an Oracle
database over the internet.

Just make sure that the TCP/IP protocol is installed with
SQL-Net.

Another way is the suggestion by ronit. Use a HTTP interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymailhot
ID: 1360252
I think because I want to keep the installation at the client simple and inexpensive the HTTP solution might be preferable.  I can't seem to be able to find the example refered to
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Demos\WEBSERV.  Is this on Delphi 3.01 ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1360253
I dont know anything about the WEBSERV sample.
(I did write a simple webserver in Delphi using Winsock.pas
and the RFC documetns. Give it a try, very educating experience.)
0