Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need For Speed SE/Thrustmaster- Mouse Problem

Posted on 1998-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Whenever I use WIN95 Need For Speed SE, after calibrating the steering wheel,
I get to the point where you enter "Single Player", at this point the game is flakey, the cursor is automatically moving between different options (single player, exit, serial/modem).  Hitting
enter or clicking on the mouse button does me no good.  Sooner or later the sound
goes and then an exception occurs.  After hitting enter, control is returned back to
WIN 95 desktop.  DOS does the same thing.  However, taking the MOUSE.COM out
of Autoexec.DOS and Autoexec.BAT fixes the problem.  This circumvention is okay, I
just can't use my mouse with this game.   It seems as if there is some kind of conflict between
my mouse and joystick.  What's up?  
0
Comment
Question by:jdpowel
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1102179
What is stuck, the machine or the joystick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdpowel
ID: 1102180
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102181
Enter Device Manager, go to Multimedia (I think) if you don't have
Game Controller, select it and click on properties. What resources
used for it (IRQ, I/O addresses, DMA ) ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 200 total points
ID: 1102182
Recently there has been some conflict with mouse drivers and certain games. I experienced this with "flight unlimited". I found that simply changing the mouse driver helps. If yougive me your E-Mail address I will be happy to send one to you!


Jelliott@hurstpierpoint.w-sussex.sch.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdpowel
ID: 1102183
I tried many other mouse drivers, but to no avail.
0