Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I open a TFileStream

Posted on 1998-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am attempting to open a TFileStream in order to read/write
one file out to several files.  The problem is that when I attempt to open the stream i incur a access violation.  Where am I going wrong?  Unfortunately the help files are extremely lacking in this area....
0
Comment
Question by:tognettm
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1360254
before opening, did you write TFileStream.Create?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSwine earned 200 total points
ID: 1360255
var
  X : TFileStream;
  Buf : Byte;
begin
  X := TFileStream.Create('C:\Temp.Dat',fmCreate and fmOpenWrite);
  X.Write(Buf,SizeOf(Buf));
  X.Free;
end;

If you still have something not working please attach your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tognettm
ID: 1360256
Thanks for the help!  
0