Solved

Quickreport for not DB programs ?

Posted on 1998-03-08
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello,

does anyone know if it is possible to use quickreport in non-database programs ?

I need to print to some listviews. Is there another way printing such lists.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mories
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
Comment Utility
You must use events onNeedData and BeforePrint. If You want example , tell
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Ho Mories,

Yep, Waldek is correct, but the problem is that QR always (not in D1, I believe) needs the BDE....(So you've to install this one too)  I think you can better use another component if you want to print non-database. Look at this one : (http://www.public.usit.net/bmenees) it 's offcourse freeware.

Regards, Zif.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
Comment Utility
Waldek,
could you please give me an example ?

--

Zifnab ?

i cannot find the site you name (file not found)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
Comment Utility
You must create a report with QRLabels for data from list.
Then on BeforePrint method You must set a global variable for counter and PrintReport variable true if list count > 0
Example
.. BeforePrint ...
begin
 Counter:=0;
 PrintReport:=List.Count > 0;
end;

Then in method onNeedData You must set a QRLabels caption with data
For example
.... NeedData ....
begin
 If counter < List.count then
  begin
   QRLabel1.Caption:=List.Items[counter]........
   Inc(counter)
   MoreData:=counter<=List.Count; // More data ?  
  end;
end;

Try this , if You want more explain , tell
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Mories,

Well, I know that Bill Menees stopped working in Delphi and that's why his component became freeware. So it can be that he stopped with his page too. Well, if you're interested, I still can send you the component. I've got it here.

So, if you want it, just send me how I can send it to you. Maybe the easiest way is it by email.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
Comment Utility
Waldek,

works really great thanx alot !!!

if you add an answer to this question i can assign the points to you...

thanx again..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Waldek earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for points Mories
0