Solved

WinZip~Win.Ini

Posted on 1998-03-08
17
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I turn off the message?
 When ever I use my WinZip, a window pops up and says;

This pre released beta version of winzip is quite old, ect.
You can turn off this message by adding the line
63_beta1=0
to the [winzip] section of your winzip32.ini file

In the system configuration editor / win.ini
it shows this;
[winzip]
win32_version=6.1-6.2

I've added "63_beta1=0" below that line, on top of it, and at the end,
and it still pops up.
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:wanda101797
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
ID: 1708233
wanda, you need to remark out the old statement like this, with a [;] in front;
;win32_version=6.1-6.2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708234
Bud,
Can you be more specific.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708235
Copy and paste the [winzip] section from your win.ini.
Then I can be very specific.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708236
This is it, should there be more?

[winzip]
win32_version=6.1-6.2
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708237
Hi Wanda!

As Bud noted, change the entry from this:

winzip]
win32_version=6.1-6.2

to this:

winzip]
;win32_version=6.1-6.2

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708238
winda
I had this in mind,
[winzip]
63_beta1=0
;win32_version=6.1-6.2

Tell me how that works.

Thanks Dennis.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708239
Bud,
After I do that,
do I go to "file" and "save" it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708240
Yes, if you try to exit without saving it will prompt you too anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708241
I did it, then I started it up and it went to the "set up", like I just installed it.
Then the message still poped up.
It created a new line:
[WinZip]
63_beta1=0
;win32_version=6.1-6.2
win32_version=6.1-6.2

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708242
Well wanda, we both missed it. Your error message said,
"You can turn off this message by adding the line
63_beta1=0
to the [winzip] section of your winzip32.ini file".

It's your winzip32.ini file that we should be altering not win.ini.
It looks like it should read

[WinZip]
win32_version=6.1-6.2
63_beta1=0



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708243
Where do I find the " winzip32.ini "?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708244
Click your start button, go to find, and type
winzip32.ini
It will show you right where it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708245
OK, here it is,
[WinZip]
font=F6FFFFFF0000000000000000000000009001000000000000000000004D532053616E7320536572696600000000000000000000000000000000000000F2
Setup=0
Opts=01000000000000000F000100010000000000000000000000000000000000010000000100000000000000010000000000000000000000010000000000000000001400010000000100010001006301000000010000000000000000000000000000000100000000000000000000000000000000000100000001000000010000000100000001000000000000002203000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000001000000010000000100000000000000010000000100000001000000C5
AlwaysOnTop=0
ReuseWindows=1
ExtractSkipOlder=0
CheckOutIconOnly=1
Wizard=1
Display=640,480
NoBetaMessage=1
ViewerFont=0C00000008000000000000000000000000000000000000FF000202015465726D696E616C0035A6000000A6005C810000C700403A000000000629F7BFD8
FilterIndex=1
Main=0,112,59,415,363
View=0,0,95,640,263

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708246
Ok,
Now right under
[winzip] add
63_beta1=0

You may have to remark the statement in your win.ini. like this
[winzip]
;win32_version=6.1-6.2

Or experiment with variations of your win.ini, i.e;
[winzip]
63_beta1=0

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708247
That did it,
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708248
wanda, It's been a pleasure.
Do come back.
Did you ever go to that 95 tutorial site I told you about;
http://www.eiu.edu/~mediasrv/win95_tut/win95_pt1.htm

Or was it too basic for you?

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1708249
Bud,
I dont remember you telling me about a tutorial site,
but I have it copied now I will check it out.
Thanks, again
0