Solved

can't download files > 10K

Posted on 1998-03-08
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After reinstalling W95 on a new motherboard I can't download
(browser or ftp) files > 10K. Files smaller than this work fine.
When attempting to download a large file, the file transfer starts
but stops after the first 6-8K are transfered. Occasionally, the
machine will also lock up. File uploading works fine as I can upload
files of any size without any problems.

Here's my configuration:
      - Asus RP4 motherboard with Pentium Pro 166 CPU
      - EIDE 2.5GB disk
      - Ethernet card attached to ISDN network

I've swapped out the ethernet card with another similar model
and the newer one doesn't work either. Both cards work fine in
an NT machine on the same network. The motherboard was working
fine in a SCSI-based NT system on the same network.

      Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:emieng
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pctech052197
ID: 1754843
you might try an MTU Repair Wizard.  I WOULD STRONGLY CAUTION YOU TO LOOK INTO THIS PROGRAM BEFORE USING IT.  

If you cannot find the file, let me know.  I'll search and post the address for you.  

this program can change the maximum downloadable file size, essentialy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754844
emieng, don't use any MTU program with OSR2 Windows 95b. Have you gone through the Bios setup thoroughly? What do you have in your autoexec.bat and config.sys? Lastly, in Control Panel, System, performance tab, file system, change the typical role of your computer to server, if you haven't already, as the improves file performance.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754845
Scandisk then Defrag won't hurt either.

How about feedback ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754846
emieng, you mention that you replaced the motherboard. When you did this, explain the type of motherboard replaced and what it was replaced with. Also, did you reinstall Windows 95 after making this replacement?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:emieng
ID: 1754847
I solved the problem late last night. It was a BIOS setting that I thought was benign enough that I skipped over it the first round of BIOS setting changes in which I was focusing on IDE-related problems. The BIOS setting was "Adaptor BIOS Shadow Cacheable" which says that the option allows the BIOS Shadow to be cached for faster operation of the adaptor area. All I can say is "Huh?" With quality documentation like this it's almost a miracle anyone ever gets a motherboard running successfully :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754848
Okay Emieng, just email Linda@experts-exchange.com and ask her to remove the question and refund your points!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 250 total points
ID: 1754849
I'm posting the solution found by emieng so it can be saved.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Solution by emieng:
     It was a BIOS setting that I thought was
     benign enough that I skipped over it the first round of BIOS setting changes in
     which I was focusing on IDE-related problems. The BIOS setting was "Adaptor
     BIOS Shadow Cacheable" which says that the option allows the BIOS Shadow to
     be cached for faster operation of the adaptor area. All I can say is "Huh?" With
     quality documentation like this it's almost a miracle anyone ever gets a
     motherboard running successfully :-)
0