[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NDIS

Posted on 1998-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone have any sample code using NDIS, or any idea
of where I might find some..

0
Comment
Question by:dbjohnso
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1360273
Hi,

As an apparent comment, there are lot about NDIS in MSDN in www.microsoft.com\msdn. There you can find how to write or interface with NDIS in C code. But as far as I know there is no Delphi code for it.

Sincerely,
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbjohnso
ID: 1360274
Yea, I have found tons of code in C however I would love to
do something in delphi.   I am begining to think I will have
to port all of the "C" code to delphi... Not looking forward
to that but I guess someone has got to do it..


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1360275
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbjohnso
ID: 1360276
I assume you do not know if the NDIS is there and you
were just thinking it might be?  Or it is and I am blind..

Hahah.. if its there can you give me a file name
Thanks!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1360277
It was some code regarding the handling of Netcards, sorry if I'm wrong, I shall avoid commenting your questions in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbjohnso
ID: 1360278
No, No, dont do that I was just hoping I was blind and couldnt find it...  

Thanks for the info you did send...
Dean
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dolittle earned 400 total points
ID: 1360279
You can find a complete working version
for a NDIS driver at:
ftp://ftp.canberra.edu.au/pub/ise/packet32/packet.zip
0