Solved

Laserwriter IInt to PC

Posted on 1998-03-09
26
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Not having any success with getting my Laserwriter IINT to work with my pc. My CTX computer has Windows 95 and includes a plethora of printer drivers from which I selected the above. I'm not sure if the DB25 Male/Male cable I selected is the correct one. It's a data switch cable, serial/parallel, universal application, Belkin pro series.  The printer just does not respond with any kind of message, like
it's not receiving any kind of signal. PS this is an Apple Laserwriter IInt.
0
Comment
Question by:jcstel
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Have you tried attaching its cable directly to the computer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
The port on the back of your LaserWriter IInt is a Serial Port.

Make Sure you connect the end *opposite* your printer into your computers 9 - pin (male) Serial Port or your 25 - Pin (male) serial port on the back of your machine.

Make Sure you have a Serial Port available, and that it is not currently in use by your mouse, or a modem.  Otherwise, all this troubleshooting may be in vain.
List all other serial devices you have connected to your machine here, and what port they are on.

Do not plug your cable into the Parallel port on the back of your machine, (25 pin female connector)

If you do have a com port available, and you do know which one it is (Com1, Com2, etc) then install your printer within WIN95 and select that com port for printing.

The Communications protocol on that printer should be 9600, N, 8, 1.
9600 Baud, No parity, 8 Bits, 1 Stop Bit. No flow control.
--This is to start with, if we get it to connect, we can increase the speed to 19200, or faster.

If that doesn't solve the problem, we can take it from here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcstel
Comment Utility
The only other serial connections connected are my mouse, keypad and monitor besides the printer, which is in com1. All the settings were as you stated and I also set the spooling to print directly to the printer.  Could there be something in postscript settings that needs to change?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Do you have a modem installed on this PC.
The printer is connect to the COM1 port?  Is there a com3 installed on this machine?
When you go to print, does the printer respond at all (lights blink, etc)?  
This cable you have, is it Null-modem, or straight through (does it say)?

The printer will respond if you have a good connection, nothing to do with postscript yet.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Give it up!  You about to waste one heck of a lot of time trying to do this.  The standard MS supplied port drivers just don't talk with the screwy Laserwriter "protocol".  What you'll see is the light blinking on the Laserwriter for a good while and then................NOTHING..................

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
jhance,
That is absolutely incorrect!

Look at my answer to this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/printers/Q.10038862

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
jr,

The difference is that your earlier answer deals with a LaserWriter Pro which has a parallel interface and was actually designed to work with PCs as well as Macs.  The NT has only a LocalTalk interface and a RS232/422 interface and will not work with a PC using the MS supplied drivers.  I'll bet you 200 points that you can't get jcstel going with this printer...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
jhance,
The problem was with printer timeouts.  Printer timeouts is a function of Postscript printers.  I have done it before, my friend.  This printer will print.
It doesn't matter if it's serial or parallel, I have worked the problem you JUST described is with printer timeouts, which is solved by downloading that postscript code.
The drivers have NO affect on what interface is used to print to the printer.

I'll take your bet, and raise it to an even 250 points w/an A grade which will give 1000 points.

I have to warn you though, I know printers and printing like your dick knows your hand.
I'm allways up for some friendly competetion.

:o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
Comment Utility
Let's go back to basics on this one.

Does the printer print from DOS? (I mean restart in DOS mode, run MODE COMxx:Port Settings etc).

Secondly, you are using a serial cable. Is it a serial printer cable or a serial modem cable? You might find it's not working because the cable is designed for a modem, and I have used the wrong cable (a very long time ago, I know what I'm doing now!).

JR, I like your style. But let's start at the beginning with these complaints. I bet you 100,000 points that if the printer cable doesn't work at all, your Postscript won't either!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
tstaddon,
Can't argue with that!
However,
You cannot try printing from a dos prompt!  It is a postscript printer, and will not understand the text.

jr
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
jcstel,
look at our question "For jrhelgeson, Laserwriter IINT redux" here in the printers topic area.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/ShowQ?qid=10042845

Try the troubleshooting steps yourself.

jr
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcstel
Comment Utility
to jrhelgeson.  Why do I feel like a referee?  Thanks for all the responses, and I'm hoping you win the bet. I have an internal modem, the printer is connected to com1 port, there is no com3 port, the cable is a null-modem type and the printer indicator lights do nothing. Only the power light is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcstel
Comment Utility
jr. Here's 10 points for me not reading your Laserwriter IInt redux that you've answered for someone before.  I'll take my printer cable back to Computer City tomorrow first thing. Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Let me know if it works.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Is it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcstel
Comment Utility
jr,
I haven't had much luck or time trying to find that particular cable.  There's a data comm products supplier that I just called and he's got one on hold for me. I'll let you know if it works.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
You shouldn't be having much trouble at all finding a cable.

What problem's are you experiencing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcstel
Comment Utility
OK jr, the new printer cable doesn't solve the problem either, same result. I tried varying the spooling setting as MS help menu suggests to no avail. jcstel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
jcstel,
What kind of cable are you using? Please describe it to me.
Do you have the pin-outs?
Is it a straight pin-to-pin serial cable?
is it 9pin to 25pin, or 25 to 25? Male - Female.

What is the communication settings that get printed on the power on self test page.
--I'm sure you've allready checked to make sure it was *not* a "NULL Modem" cable--

Keep me posted,

jr

PS-- I won the bet! (your printer will print).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Jhance,
After swallowing your pride, could you help me out here by sharing the printer comm settings you used to communicate with your pirnter?  (please don't choke).

You're a good sport, my friend.

jr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
Comment Utility
If you're after a 25pin-25 pin male-male, get hold of a serial or parallel port extension cable and fit a gender changer on it. It worked for me!

BTW- try 2400,n,7,1,p for the port settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Would you mind grading my answer?

Thank You.

Joel R. Helgeson

0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
Comment Utility
OK JR here goes...I have 2 laserwriterII nt's, I used a 25pin-25pin m-f cable with a null modem adapter. The laserwriterII nt win95 driver, set all timeouts to 999 and set the spooling to print directly to printer and raw. My only problem is I got them second hand without manuals. I finally got help at apple.com DIP SWITCH SETTINGS...1up 2down. That'll fix it, and I guarantee it works.

Tex

PS Your previous post was terrific for the software settings....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbuch
Comment Utility
There is a very good discussion at the Apple Tech Info Library Archive.

http://til.apple.com/tilarchive.nsf/artnum/n1935

You can actually get the BPS up to about 56K

This is described in article number 3168 (....artnum/n3168) and it entails writing a DOS file of postscript instructions which reset the baud rate of the printer.  You set up the baud rate of the COM port via a MODE command in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

It is well described in the articles cited and to save space, just the URL and article numbers are cited.

While you are there, do a search on "postscript" and it will give you most all of the associated tech bulletins.

jim buch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:josie
Comment Utility
I have just asked the same question. i.e LWIINT to a PC.  It is nice to know that these old Apple  printers are still loved.  I tried the 9 pin to 25 and got no results so now I will try some of the others.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mike_mac
Comment Utility
I hope you solved your problem. I have the same configuration (LWII) to a PC. A) Self test page should print rs232 9600 baud, B) chose Postscript LWII drivers in windows C) Dip switch - Make sure 1 is up and 2 down- they can be fussy so cycle them a couple of times. D) I Used a standard 9 pin to 25 pin serial cable d) I set printer to com 1 in control panel /printers (set modem to com 3)  It works great- this printer in serial mode can be slow but It prints.
0