Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS forwarder,slave, cache only

Posted on 1998-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
1. How do you setup and configure a DNS server to be a forwarder?
2. How do you setup and configure a DNS server to use a forwarder?
3. How do you setup and configure a DNS server to be a slave?
4. How do you setup and configure a DNS server to be a cache only server?

I don't find these options in the DNS Manager.
Please be explicitly clear with an example.

Thanks .. Ben Nun
0
Comment
Question by:bennun
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571285
Right click the DNS server name in DNS manager, and choose properties, you will see the options for forwards.

Right click the zone name under a DNS server icon, and choose properties, you will see the slave options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bennun
ID: 1571286
Thank you. You've answered questions 2 & 3 but not 1 & 4. Can you elaborate.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
moellert earned 300 total points
ID: 1571287
1.If you want a DNS Server to be a forwarder, you didn´t have to do anything on the server. You have to register your server in the internet and configure an other DNS Server to use this server as a forwarder.
2. already answered
3. already answered
4. you did not have to do anything, because any DNS server is a caching server which has no authority of any zone.

More information follows:

Forwarders and Slaves
When a DNS name server receives a DNS request, it attempts to locate the requested information within its own zone files. If this fails because the server is not authoritative for the domain requested, it must communicate with other DNS name servers to resolve the request. Since, on a globally connected network, a DNS resolution request outside a local zone typically requires interaction with DNS name servers outside of the company on the public Internet, you may want to selectively enable specific DNS name servers in your company to do this wide-area communication.
To address this issue, DNS allows for the concept of forwarders. Specific DNS name servers are selected to be forwarders, and only forwarders are allowed to carry out the wide-area communications across the Internet. All other DNS name servers within the company are configured to use forwarders and are configured with the IP addresses of the DNS name servers designated as forwarders. This configuration is done on a per server basis, not a per zone basis!
When a server which is configured to use forwarders receives a DNS request that it is unable to resolve (through its own zone files), it passes the request to one of the designated forwarders. The forwarder then carries out whatever communication is necessary to resolve the request and returns the results to the requesting server, which, in turn, returns the results to the original requester. If the forwarder is unable to resolve the query, the DNS server attempts to resolve the query on its own as normal.
Slaves are DNS servers that have been configured to use forwarders and have also been configured to return a failure message if the forwarder is unable to resolve the request. Slaves make no attempt to contact other name servers if the forwarder is unable to satisfy the request.

Caching-only Servers
Although all DNS name servers cache queries that they have resolved, Caching-only servers are DNS name servers whose only job is to perform queries, cache the answers, and return the results. In other words, they are not authoritative for any domains and only contain information which they have cached while resolving queries.
When trying to determine when to use such a server, keep in mind that when the server is initially started it has no cached information and must build up this information over time as it services requests. However, if you are dealing with a slow link between sites then there is much less traffic sent across the slow link because the server is not doing a zone transfer.

0