Solved

Web Based e-mail

Posted on 1998-03-09
7
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello, I am looking for a scipt that I can run on my server, where I will punch in my pop3 acount and password and it will return my email, and give me a chance to reply, I travel around the city all day, and I need to be able to check my email from customers remote sites...
preferably cheap/free.
0
Comment
Question by:acoker
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1832124
Not so easy!

Two scripts needed: one script to let you read your mail; another script to send mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1832125
I use yahoo for my private mails. They state that you should be able to check mails on remote POP mail servers. It might be an alternative if you are not concerned about security. All you need is access to a web browser.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 50 total points
ID: 1832126
Yahoo mail.
So long you can access the World Wide Web, you can access your emails.
Allows you to specify up to 3 external mailbox.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:yan051197
ID: 1832127
I have same question as ACOKER.
I want to let the users of my Linux mail server
to read/send mail via web browser
from any machine in Internet.
But I do not how to set up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 1832128
I would like to run this script from MY server, since security is an issue, any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:juliomb
ID: 1832129
I develop a script in ASP, for my users, and need pop3server, namecount and password, if in the form change pop3server it's valid for any server, but required IIS3 of Microsoft and third library for running.

In Perl it's possibly and of course with JAVA.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yan051197
ID: 1832130
look at

http://www.endymion.com/portfolio/software/script......

you can find a script work with UNIX server.



0