Solved

Modem will not reset

Posted on 1998-03-10
15
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Jaton 56k flex data/voice modem in a new system.
I used this modem to make a call out and it got a busy signal and would NOT reset. It would not dial out again. Even removing the modem from the system would not reset it. When it was out of the system, there was still static on the line. (I had the modem plugged in and a phone in the other side of the modem and when listening on the phone, I could hear static--the modem was OUT of the system).
This modem uses a Rockwell chip set and is in a 233mx intel system.
Does anyone know how to clear this modem and get it to reset?

Thanks, Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1145781
Well try using the modem reset AT command. HOW!? Go to terminal (in win 3.1/hyperterminal 95) and type the command AT&Z for reset also try AT&T for diagnostics. Just type in the command (the terminal interface looks like a text editor) and press return.
If this dosnt work it could be the ammount of phones you have linked to that one telephone line.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145782
The first thing to do is get rid of the noise on the phone line.
Comunication with any modem is going to be very poor with a noisy line.  Are you getting a dial tone?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1145783
Is there noise when the modem is not in-line????
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145784
The commands suggested did not reset the modem.  There is no dial tone. There are only 2 phones on the line.
With the modem OUT of the system, I conected the modem to the line and connected a phone to the other side of the modem and listened to the phone. I should hear a dial tone, but all I hear is static.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1145785
Take the modem away and just tell me if theres any static on the normal phone line...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145786
Substitute phone cords to be certain it's not one of them causing the problem.  Be sure you have the cords properly inserted into their corresponding jacks at the rear of the modem.
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1145787
Also remove all phones and try dialing out with just the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145788
Ok..Changed all cords.
Yes..cords are attched properly.
Removed All 2 phones from system.
One phone on line, clear signal, no static.
Modem does not work and I still hear static through modem.
Should I throw it away?

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145789
Okay just to be sure, one more time, try connecting phone at end of cord where it attaches to modem.  Disconnect cord from modem and plug it into phone to check for noise.
This should tell you that noise is created in modem or not.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 50 total points
ID: 1145790
You were clear enough about the problem in the first place.

Ditch the modem unless it's an awfully good one that's not under warantee.  A shop could at best restore the contacts on the RJ11 (phone jack) connectors, which might be the source of the noise.  

If the noise is constant even when you jiggle the phone jack, it's not even worth taking it to a shop.  Return it or ditch it.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145791
eckspurt,
Were you getting impatient with the answer button while I tried to be double-sure before advising shannon to junk it?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eckspurt
ID: 1145792
No, it wasn't clear you were doing that.  Based on the original question and how little a modem is worth any more, there appears to be little point in pursuing this further.  I just don't visit this site all that often.

Since you say you were about to advise the same thing, maybe shannon should reject my answer so you can "answer" again and take the points.  I was mainly trying to be helpful.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145793
No, I don't care about the points.  No offense meant.
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1145794
DOA modem ah!... I had one of those b4!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145795
Well, I fixed it.  I was just fooling around with the modem after I re-installed it into the system.
I changed a setting that does not listen for dial tone before dialing, then I opened the phone dialer that comes with windows95,  then I just continued to try to dial and then hang up. Must have donw this 25 times. The modem finally "hung up" and I was able to dial it again.  Changed the setting back to listen for dial tone and it is now working.

Thanks for the help.

 
0