Solved

Performance loss after RAM upgrade ?

Posted on 1998-03-10
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
INFO:
Intel P120, ASUS P/I-P55TP4, WIN95

Before upgrading, I used 8MB non-EDO.
Now I have 2x16MB EDO.
When I use the backspace e.g. in Word97, the cursor moves very slowly to the left. I mean SLOWLY (char by char).
I didn't change any repeat rates concerning the keys or something like that =;-)
This problem appeared AFTER upgrading !

Any idea what's wrong here ?

-Stavi-
0
Comment
Question by:mitrakis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1131335
Do an Alt Ctrl Del and see whats running in the background. (Simple things first)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1131336
did you try to upgrade your bios ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 20 total points
ID: 1131337
I believe your problem is caused by cache: lack of it. Check if
you have on motherboard L2 cache. 256K will be enough for 32M.
Then enter BIOS setup and check if it enabled (BIOS Setup ->
Advanced chipset configuration). It called External cache.
If it enabled, and you don't have it ... you can get such behaviour. Also check Internal cache, if you can enable it and
in BIOS Setup -> Advanced settings-> System BIOS shadow and Video
shadow better will be enabled as well.

Feel free to reject my answer if it doesn't helped.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1131338
Note that EDO DRAM is faster than conventional DRAM only if the cache controller supports a transfer mode known as pipeline burst. Nearly all PCs that support EDO DRAM are equipped with such a controller, but some Macintosh models are not.


Sico

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131339
Hi Stavi!

I think you have the answer to the question. The problem occurred *after* you upgraded to 16MB of ram, not before. Either your memory modules are mis-matched and/or you have the ram timing incorrectly set in your Bios\Cmos setup. Boot into the Bios and change your ram speed to 70ns, save the setup and boot into Windows and let me know what happens. If this doesn't help you, then it's probably a mis-match of the memory modules.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1131340
SICO:
1. No changes concerning the progs in the background...so this should not be the problem.
2. It's an ASUS P55TP4, so this board should support EDO-RAMs

JBURGHARDT:
Latest BIOS version for this board is already installed.

BUSUKA:
1. 512K PB Cache available.
2. All caches already enabled.
3. BIOS shadow already enabled

DEW_ASSOCIATES:
Cannot change RAM speed from within BIOS. Option not available.

Solution:
1. I have enabled VIDEO shadow.
2. Have changed read/write burst timing: x333/x222
3. Our admin has upgraded Novell network (at same time)

Unfortunately, I don't know WHOSE ANSWER I have to grade now...I cannot reproduce the problem, so I don't know what this behaviour was forced by and whose answer was right...

If there are no objections, I'll grade busuka's answer !

Best regards and thanks to all

-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131341
Stavi, although I broached the issue of ram timings (and the board does support ram speed changes) give the points to Busuka anyway, I don't need them.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1131342
Stavi, if you want to give something to Expert for effort, you can put N points question in
General Hardware area "For <expert_name> only". Expert will answer and you'll give him/her
points.

Just wanted to be fair :)))
0