Solved

Internet in Linux

Posted on 1998-03-10
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Im using RedHat 4.2 and want to know how to get on the internet in it. Im very new linux. Please do not send me any urls to FAQ's or anything. I have read them. They have not helped. I just want someone to walk me through how to do it. I have messed around with minicom a little, but i have no idea how to use it. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vickio
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636686
First of all, make sure that PPP support is compiled in with your kernel.  Read the README in /usr/src/linux.  Skip past all of the stuff about installing you source, and go to the "make config" part.  If you are running X, I suggest "make xconfig", otherwise use make menuconfig.  Under the networking section, make sure that PPP support and all of the necessary other stuff will be compiled in, then recompile the kernel as it says in the rest of the README.  That will get you started.  Also, if you have a Plug and Play modem, you are most likely out of luck, as linux does not currently support Plug and Play modems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1636687
First step is to get RED HAT 5.0 linux go to www.linuxmall.com they will send you free cd-rom then boot from cd-rom and chose to upgrade then logon as root and start x-window (startx) there is network option that will let you add ppp just chose add ppp you will be asked for phone number and user id
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1636688
If you have pnp modem then in bios set os as non pnp and it will asign modem to com port
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vickio
ID: 1636689
i want to keep redhat 4.2
i think the problem is i just don't have any clue what im doing?
if someone could just explain how you normally connect to the internet. im used to windows 95..

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 150 total points
ID: 1636690
Go to the /usr/doc/ppp-1??? (something like that)/scripts

copy the files to /etc/ppp wich exists already

go to the /etc/ppp
edit the file ppp-on
type before yout name a capital P like : Puser

adjust password and phonenumber and and save the file, check by the way on what port your modem stands, com1 = cua0, com2 = cua1 etc.

save settings and launch with

./ppp-on

then type route del default
type route add default ppp0

type ifconfig (when you see a link called ppp0), you're connected, to quit connection just turn off your modem or type ./ppp-off

have fun !

Oscar Frowijn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luteijn
ID: 1636691
Listen, there are many ways to connect to your isp, usually i did the above, you can also use minicom (after setting it up), but minicom is just a teminal program, while with the ppp-script you can with a ppp-connection and set up your tcp route to the isp server !

<>

Try using minicom -s (option) to adjust the settings of minicom itself, go to modem setup and change you /dev/modem into /dev/cua0 to cua4 (you have to figure that one out yourself) or if it's a external modem use ttyS0 to ttyS4, then save the file as dfl and exit minicom

start minicom anew and when you are prompted type ATDT (isp phonenumber) to connect !


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1636692
The following can be used to connect to ISP via Linux:

1. Make Sure that you have the two programs 'pppd' and 'chat' by doing a 'whereis <file name>' command on both of these.
2. Then run the program that is called 'netconfig'. This program will ask such questions such as hostname, ip address
(input 0.0.0.0 for dynamic), your subnet mask, and the nameserver (only asks for one, but you can put in other ones later).

3. After you run netconfig you must create an options file and a connection script. Both of these files go in the /etc/ppp
directory. The first file is called options, here is an example:

/etc/ppp/options
#!/bin/sh /dev/cua1 (cua1 = COM2 in DOS, cua0 = COM1 in DOS and so on....)
38400 (put the speed here)
connect /etc/ppp/isp-connect (the name of the ISPs Linux connection script)
crtscts (hardware flow control)
defaultroute (routing option)
if you have a static ip address then put it here followed by a ':'
ex: 206.43.137.206:

Save this file as options in the /etc/ppp/ directory. The next file is called 'isp-connect' and should be placed
within the /etc/ppp directory and saved as /etc/ppp/earthlink-connect. Here is an example:

/etc/ppp/isp-connect
#!/bin/sh
/usr/sbin/chat -v ABORT BUSY ABORT 'NO CARRIER' "" ATZ OK
ATDT<telephone number> CONNECT \r ogin: <username> ssword:
<password>

Save this file as /etc/ppp/connect-earthlink and set the file permission of this 'connect-isp' file to 755 'chmod
755'.

4. After the creation of these two file you might want to create a little program that will alert you when you are
connected and disconnected in X Windows. (This is optional). If you create two files ('ip-up' & 'ip-down') in /etc/ppp and
set the file permissions of those to 755, they will give you a little warning messages in X Windows.

ip-up
xmessage -center "Connection Established."
ip-down
xmessage -center "Connection down."

5. Alter the resolv.conf file in /etc to say:
domain isp.net    (isp should be the name of your ISP)
nameserver 206.85.92.2
nameserver 206.85.92.60
nameserver 206.85.92.79

This will enhance your Linux viewing performance.

6. Finally, to connect to your ISP, you need to type 'pppd' and wait for it to dial and then periodically check the
'ifconfig' function to see if ppp0 shows up as a network protocol. Another way to see what happens is to type 'less
/var/adm/messages' and go to the end and see if it gives you the message of local IP and remote IP, this is when you're
connected.

http://www.linuxnow.com/docroot/html/PPP-HOWTO.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1636693
Make sure wherever it says "isp" or "earthlink" to put your ISPs name
0