Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT4 CANNOT SEE FLOPPY DRIVE - DOS CAN

Posted on 1998-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I CAN BOOT FROM A FLOPPY BUT WHEN I DO A NORMAL NT4 BOOT IT DOESN'T RECOGNISE THE EXISTANCE OF A FLOPPY DRIVE. I CAN EVEN BOOT NT FROM AN NT BOOT DISK ????
0
Comment
Question by:maxmax011598
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1131433
Believe it or not, NT uses a complete different method of accessing the floppy drive than your BIOS (i.e. boot mechanism) and DOS use.  NT loads a floppy driver file and for some reason this is failing on your system.  Have you looked in the event log for any messages from the floppy driver?  Check your Control Panel, Devices applet.  Look for the device Floppy.  Is it started?  If not, start it and set it to startup from System.

Are you sure you don't have a hardware conflict that is preventing the floppy from starting?  If some other other device is using (or claiming) the DMA, IRQ, or IO address of the floppy NT won't be able to start the floppy device driver.

Have you run the Windows NT Diagnostics?  (Start Menu>Administrative Tools>Windows NT Diagnostics)  It may tell you something about the problem.

Is your system and all of it's peripherals NT compliant.  Go to the microsoft web site and check the Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) for NT support of your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmax011598
ID: 1131434
1. WHEN I TRY TO START THE DEVICE DRIVER FOR THE floppy WITHIN CNTL/PANEL/DEVICES, I GET AN ERROR 0020 CANNOT FIND DEVICE.

2. tHERE IS NO MENTION OF A FLOPPY DRIVE WITHIN WIN NT DIAGNOSTICS PRG, SO I CAN'T CHECK IRQ, DMA ETC ETC.

3. ITS JUST A REGULAR OFF THE SHELF FLOPPY DRIVE.
???????????.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1131435
Your not going to like this ('cause I don't). Change the floppy drive. I am not kidding.

I was having the same problem. I switched out the same make and model, just a different serial #. It worked! Put the floppy in a Win 9.x box and called it good.

Very wierd. don't ask me why. I figured life was too short to spend any more time on a $20 item than I had already spent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1131436
Hello,

WHich service is installed on your NT ?
You can find It by booting your NT in the Blue Screen.

Bye,
P05010
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1131437
You may view the hardware resource of floppy drive in NT diagnostics/Resource tab. A lot of resource you may check: including IRQ, DMA, Port..

I thinkTimCaturaHouser's comment is useful, try a different one. You know, NT has a higher hardware quality requirements than others such as DOS, Windows and Windows 95.

BTW, if you think it is important, please show that error message in detail.

Hope this helps.
0