[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Current Apps running

Posted on 1998-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi!
   I need to know a procedure or routine that tells you what apps are running under windows 95. I'm writing an app which should say which apps are currently being executed in the win95 operating system. I know there is EnumWindows but I don't know how to use it. Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:kh5395
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018549
There is goor program called WinDLL. If Smeebud will so kind to
provide you with exact location ... I'm too lazy to make a search.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 40 total points
ID: 1018550
EnumWindows() will not help.  It will miss processes that do not create top-level windows.

Under Win95, you should use the ToolHelp functions.  The MSVC help tells you how.
Search the help for "ToolHelp Library" (there's a code example under "Taking a Snapshot and Viewing Processes").

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1018551
Oh, by the way.  Such questions are better posted in the "Windows programming" area.
Better chance to get a good answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kh5395
ID: 1018552
Cheers!
0