Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New popup menu

Posted on 1998-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What can I do to delete all the extensions on the NEW popup menu,'cause every program that I install it put me some item.

Are there any program to manage this?
0
Comment
Question by:manitu
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754875
Can you explain please what do you meant ? I have troubles to
understand your problems. :)))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1754876
He means the "New" submenu in the right-click popup menu accessible from the desk top.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1754877
If you are wanting to remove the "New" option,
1.Start the Registry Editor.
2.Go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\
shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\New\
3.The value for (Default) in the right-hand pane should be:
{D969A300-E7FF-11d0-A93B-00A0C90F2719}

1st export that key to a safe directory, then delete the value only, or delete
{D969A300-E7FF-11d0-A93B-00A0C90F2719} ONLY.

If this is not what you are trying to do please be as specific as you can.

Regards.
Bud
0