Solved

Creating a bootable CD

Posted on 1998-03-11
13
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Anyone any idea how to get a CD to be the boot drive? I am using an HP 7200e on Win95 and want to manipulate the CD or the system to boot from the CD rom drive without having to use a floppy with a subst command? I know it can be done  because dell server systems use a bootable to upload drivers etc.....HELP!!!!!

cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:impoole
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 50 total points
ID: 1018561
It all comes down to the BIOS. If you have support in your BIOS, your more than halfway there. If not, your dead on this one.

BIOS chips supporting this have been on systems for just over a year... The latest ones offer booting from A,C CD-ROM D E F and Network .... I don't know the HP 7200 series.... but if its in the BIOS, all you need is a properly prepared CD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018562
Hmm, how about a software for creating bootable CD ? How about flash new BIOS that
DO supports CD-ROM booting ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018563
impoole,
Although I haven't succeeded in creating one yet, I've read over lots of information that's on the net about how to do it.  The code that's written at the beginning of the CD, which gets it started, is the tricky part.  This can be done with hex-editing some files or the use of software that's supposed to do it for you.  Apparently, I've done it wrong, because I have made lot's of "coasters".  After that boot file is created, as I understand it, you can write more sessions of data to the CD depending on the recording software you're using.
I wish I had the definitive answer for you,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1018564
If the PC (BIOS) cant handle it the only way round it is to make a bootable floppy that then reads the cd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018565
What good it for ? We just returning back to virusable, quickly destroyable magnetic media.
All point of bootable CD is that it contain 100% virus-free code (if you write it so) and can
last VERY long period of time.

Impoole, will you grant us with feedback ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018566
impoole,
Anything new yet on this question?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018567
Boo ... scary ?

Ralph, again in my stomach auto-grade feeling. Another one-timer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1018568
The whole idea of this was just to speed up the migration of workstations to Windows 95 and NT and maybe 98 when enough service pack releases have been released!!
Throw the CD in the machine with a ghosted/cloned workstation image on it and it automatically install's without the need for floppy's. It would just be a bonus but if it is only going to work on certain (new) machines then it doesn;t seem worth it!

busuka.....exactly ...virus free (if you write it so) no crappy viruses, get rid of the need for floppy disks

rmarotta...I wouldn;t mind if you could give some addresses for these sites and I could try it for myself, also if you already have a bootable local drive how is the PC going to know that you have a bootable CD in the drive?? confusing!!

cheers,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DuboisP
ID: 1018569
IMHO, you have all forget the small 'e' in the type of the HP CD-Rom (HP7200e) . If it is a external CD-rom connected on the parallel port, i don't think it is bootable !
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1018570
The HP drive is just the drive I will be recording to!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018571
impoole,
The boot order is set in BIOS to search the CD first, instead of the floppy drive.  You can also boot from a hard drive other than c:.
I agree with what you said earlier.  It would make an install or complete system setup a snap.
I don't know about booting from an external drive though.
Some sites to check are:
http://incolor.inetnebr.com/guardian/boot-cd.shtml
http://www.ptltd.com/techs/specs.html
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1018572
It comes down to the bios and to being able to edit hexdecimal numbers.  A bootable cd emulates your floppy drive.  To write a bootable cd you need to make a image of a bootable floppy disk and a bootcat.bin.  then you make a real cd image with the floppy image and the bootcat.bin in it.  from there you need to edit the real cd image. any one needing help with this can email me at harley47@marinemwr.or.jp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pburchardt
ID: 1018573
I would like know how ta make a cd bootable, not to boot from a cd.!
0