Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot install window95 ?

Posted on 1998-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I have bought a Penetium 266 pc. It comes with Dos 4.0. First I successfully installed Dos6.22. Then I tried
to install Win95 from CD, it turns out error message
"winsetup General Protection Fault module
user.exe at 000C:0B47", is this a hardware problem
or software config problem. What should I do?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xz02
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1754896
Try this:
- enter BIOS setup -> advanced settings. Disable Virus Protection, if it enabled here.
Usually this solves 50% of Win95 install problems.
- create CONFIG.SYS in this form:

DEVICE=<path>\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH
FILES=50
BUFFERS=30
STACKS=9,256

<path> is path where DOS 6.22 HIMEM.SYS located. Usually C:\DOS
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754897
XZ, you mention a Pentium 266 with Dos 4 installed, and you upgraded to 6.22. Are you sure this was a Pentium 266 running Dos 4.0? Also, is this an upgrade from Windows 3.xx or are you doing a clean install of windows 95?
Dennis
0