Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

self-progr. plugins for delphi-prgs -> possible ?

Posted on 1998-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is it possible, that i realize plugins into delphi2 ?
(the interface between mainprg and plugin must be a object)

(sorry my english, but i'm write from germany and my english is not good)
0
Comment
Question by:rehoto
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1360415
Hi,

You should at least decide a group of things to develop plug-in. What do you want as plug-in. Or are you planing to develop plug-in for Delphi IDE itself. Please, give more info and we could help.

Sincerely,
Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 200 total points
ID: 1360416
Yo,
you have several possibilities. You can use a declaration unit that defines the object interface you want to use. If main app and plugin are using the same unit to access/construct/inherit the object, you got it. But this solution is VERY dependant on the Delphi version you are using, because D2 and D3 objects are not binary compatible.

The second one is to use COM interfaces (also called OLE-Objects), derived from IUnknown. This is more comfortable in D3, but you can also do it in D2. The advantage is that the plugin can be developed in any language with any compiler. It only has to implement your COM interface. I would prefer this solution, but it's up to you. Please give feedback to assist you further.

Slash/d003303
0