Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIIG Ultra PCI SCSI Controller + CDROM devices

Posted on 1998-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a SIIG Ultra SCSI controller, and two CDROM drives, one of which is a CDR. Neither CDROM drive shows up in the BIOS, when it displays attached devices and their scsi ID. When I boot into DOS, NT, or Linux, The devices arent being seen. The light on the CDROM drives comes on when the BIOS passes by their ID. I think the BIOS is ignoring CDROM drives, and the Operating Systems that I use are trying to read from the BIOS. Any help on this would save me a lot of time and some hair.

Thanks,

Shane Ramey
BroadLink Communications
0
Comment
Question by:hal9k
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1131615
you should have software with drivers that will test installation of this card and will show you all devices that are connected to this card and id used. test you installation and check if this software see your cd-roms
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 140 total points
ID: 1131616
Okay Hal, the easiest way would be to take this from the top.

1. Make sure that the SCSI card has its own SCSI address set porperly and that it is properly seated and fastened to the case. It needs it's own ground.

2. Make sure that the drivers to load the SCSI card are properly loaded and that you can access the SCSI Bios setup software. These should be loading in your autoexec.bat and config.sys until protected mode drivers take over such as in Win95 or NT.

3. Make sure you have correctly identified with their own respective ID's each device in the SCSI chain.

4. Make sure that the last device is properly terminated, either through hard pin type terminations, a physical terminator attached to the ribbon cable or the last device permits it, that software termination is occurring.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0