Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

100 MHz Mobile Chipsets

Posted on 1998-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I know that Intel is coming out with the Colfax configuration in Q2 1999, but would there be any other manufacturers that will support mobile Pentium IIs (using Slot-1 or the Mobile Module) running at 100MHz before q4 1998?
0
Comment
Question by:Nishi022698
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1131618
the slot 1  is copyrighted by intel and there is via chipset that can run at 100 mhz and amd is going to develop own slot that use some patents from alpha, cyrix can only develop cpu's that will use intel slot1
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1131619
Nishi, Supermicro, ABit and Asus all announced quitely at Fall Comdec that they were working on configurations that they hoped to release late Q3 or early Q4 98 and hope to preview them at this years fall Comdec.
Dennis
0