?
Solved

Adding a second LPT port (LPT2)

Posted on 1998-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
What DMA, I/O, and IRQ should I use for LPT2 - do I need to chnage LPT1 (378H, IRQ7)?
0
Comment
Question by:gmoriak
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1131620
In windows95 the selection will be automatically made. In windows 3.x you may have to change the settings from your board if you have a conflict. You can tell which IO, IRQ etc are in use by running MDS.exe from dos.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131621
Hi GMoriak!  I don't know if aburr's answer was what your looking for, but it not reject the answer and we can continue with installing your port with you.

For LPT 1, use the default settings in your motherboards Bios\Cmos setup. When you install the card, your motherboard should give you a default setting depending on the type of card you have. If it's a fast ecp port with an on-board bios it will report what it wants to your motherboards bios, presuming the MB supports that function. Make sure that the address and DMA's are different, but you can share IRQ7. Let me know if you need more with respect to your operating system.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gmoriak
ID: 1131622
I know I may have to change some settings.  I was looking for input as to which ones and what I should change them to.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1131623
Your LPT1: is already at 0378H and IRQ 7, this is where you want it.  If you want to add the second port as LPT2:, then set up the address to be 0278H and the IRQ 5.  Normally, however, the IRQ is not used with a parallel port except in ECP (Enhanced Capability Port) mode and very few devices make use of this.  You can probably get away with leaving the IRQ unassigned or making it IRQ 7 if you are short on IRQ lines.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gmoriak
ID: 1131624
That's exactly the type of info I was looking for.
0