Solved

After ASUS Mother PCB Upgrade, No CD!!

Posted on 1998-03-11
10
363 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have just upgraded a mother PCB from an Intel based P166 to an ASUS TXP4 with AMD K6-233 (32Mb RAM). I'm running Win95 4.00.950a. Since the upgrade my CD, an IDE Sanyo CRD-254P (GR), is not recognized by Win 95. The BIOS sees it on boot up. The CD is connected to the mother PCB's secondary IDE port and the CD is configured as a master (ie secondary master). I'v tried secondary slave with the same result - no CD. I'v checked ASUS' site and I have the latest BIOS rev. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Jammin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 250 total points
ID: 1131673
Make sure that your real mode drivers are loading in your autoexec.bat and config.sys files. Reboot your system and let windows 95 see the cd rom, then load the protected mode drivers. Once they are loaded, put a REM statement in front of the cd rom driver calling line in the autoexec.bat file only and then restart the system.

When you changed the motherboard, did you reload windows 95?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1131674
Jammin, did you renstalled Win95 completely after motherboard upgrade ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jammin
ID: 1131675
Sorry I've taken SOOOO long to respond, I've been out with a real NASTY flu!
No, I did not re-load Win95. All my peripherals remained the same. I did not want to reload Win 95 as (correct me if I'm wrong here) that would mean reloading ALL my other programs too. Every thing else seems to work fine except the CD. Anyhow I'll scurry off and try your solution. Let me know If i'm to do anything else, please!
Thanks, David
cc: busuka

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131676
David, you can reload 95 with switches so you don't have to reload your programs. Try the above first though, and if that's not successful, I'll post the procedure.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jammin
ID: 1131677
Sorry, Dennis, I mistakenly wrote "David" in my last comment. It should have read "Thanks (to you) Dennis".
I tried your solution and it does work. But, the Sanyo CD does not come with Win95 drivers and their site has none either. Browsing the net, I understand that none will be forthcoming. Is there a generic driver for a CD? And why did it work without a "Sanyo" driver before? I would prefer not to have Win95 use the DOS CD drivers as it does now. If reloading Win95, with your switches, is the answer...I'm anxious to do so. Hope to hear from you soon.
Rich  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131678
Rich, presuming that Win05 had loaded a protected mode driver for your cd rom drive, you should be able to load the generic driver again. Have you loaded all of the motherboards chipset drivers for the on-board chipset as well as busmastering and the PCI bus? I believe that your board has a TX chipset, have you loaded the drivers for it. Also, check the hard disk controller in device manager and let me know what is shown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jammin
ID: 1131679
Hi Dennis:
I logged on to tell you that I was able to get the CD recognized. Thanks for your help. In fact what you just suggested seems to be where the problem lay. I noticed that the HD controller had my Sound Blaster PnP 16 listed as a HD controller. I suspect that the IDE port of the SB 16 board was holding the CD out. I removed the driver from the device mgr. and rebooted (without the real mode CD drivers) and it found the CD but it also loaded the SB 16 as a HD controller again even though I dont have any IDE devices connected to the SB 16 board. It works with both now.
With all due respect, I am still very interested in the procedure on how to re-install Win95, with switches, so that you don't have to reload all the rest of your software. If I need to post a new question, to you, please let me know. Thanks again.
Rich

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131680
Here you go Rich, the entire blurb you can print out!
==========
The following switches can be added to the Setup command. For example,
 
   setup /?
 
/? -  This switch provides a brief summary of the available Setup switches
      and the correct command line syntax.
 
/c -  This switch causes Setup to not run SMARTDrive.
 
/d -  If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration
      (such as your current Win.ini and System.ini files), use this
      switch.
 
/id - If you do not want Setup to check for the minimum disk space
      required to install Windows 95, use this switch.
 
/it - If you do not want Setup to check for the presence of "dirty" or
      "deadly" terminate-and-stay-resident programs (TSRs) that are known
      to cause problems with Windows 95 Setup, use this switch.
 
/ih - This switch causes Setup to run ScanDisk in the foreground.
 
/iq - If you use the /is switch to bypass ScanDisk or ScanDisk fails,
      Setup checks your drive for cross-linked files. Use the /iq switch
      to prevent Setup from doing this.
 
/is - This switch causes Setup to not run ScanDisk.
 
/l -  Use this switch if you have a Logitech mouse and want it enabled
      during Setup.
 
You must run Setup from your previous version of MS-DOS or start Windows
95 in MS-DOS mode for these switches to function.
 
/n -  This switch causes Setup to run without a mouse.
 
/p - The /p switch causes Setup to pass string(s) directly to Detection
     Manager (or Sysdetmg.dll). Setup does not interpret the content of
     the string. The string can contain one or more detection options.
 
     The /p switch is not to be used by itself. For more information on
     the /p switch, please see the "/p Detection Switch Option String
     Defined" section below.
 
-s -  Use this switch to use an alternate Setup.inf file.
 
/t:<dir> - This switch lets you to specify where Setup will copy its
           temporary files. WARNING: Any existing files in this
           directory will be deleted.
 
/p Detection Switch Option String Defined
-----------------------------------------
 
 - The string can contain one or more detection switches separated by a
   semicolon (;). For example, if you want to use "/p f" and "/p i" you
   type "setup /p f;i".
 
 - Some switches are simply On/Off switches. The absence of the switch
   implies Off; the presence of the switch turns it On. A minus sign (-)
   appended immediately after a switch turns it Off.
 
 - Some switches take parameters in the form of <c>=<params>. If there
   is more than one parameter to a switch, the parameters are separated
   by a comma (,).
 
 - There must not be any spaces in the detection option string.
 
Valid Detection Switches:
 
a - This switch enables safe detection. It tells each detection module
    to try safer detection methods. Safer detection methods may not
    detect devices correctly.
 
    The default during Setup is enabled. The default in other cases is
    disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p a
 
b - This switch enables Prompt Before mode. It prompts you before a
    detection module is called so that you can step through each
    detection module manually and decide if you want to skip it.
 
    The default is disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p b
 
c - This switch enables class detection. Class detection is a mechanism
    for finding hints for a certain class of devices. For example, adapter
    class detection looks for hints in the Config.sys and System.ini files
    for CD-ROM drivers. If it does not find any, Setup displays a CD-ROM
    check box asking if you have a CD-ROM drive.
 
    The default during Setup is enabled. The default when you use the
    Add New Hardware tool and docking/undocking detection is disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p c
 
c- - Setup /p c- disables safe class detection. For example, this switch
     tells Setup to always search on all network adapter cards, sound
     cards, and CD-ROM drives.
 
     Example: setup /p c-
 
d=<name> - This switch detects the listed detection modules only, where
           <name> is a detection module name or a device class name.
 
           Detection module names (such as DetectPIC and DetectAHA154x)
           are found in the Msdet.inf file. Device class names can be
           SCSIAdapter, net, and so on.
 
           Example: setup /p d=detectpic
 
e - This switch enables Setup mode detection.
 
    The default during Setup is enabled. The default in other cases is
    disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p e
 
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection to
    clean the root branch of the registry before starting. This switch
    is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95 graphical user
    interface (GUI).
 
    The default is disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p f
 
g=<n> - This switch specifies the verbose level, where <n> is 0 to 3.
 
        This switch controls how verbose the built-in progress bar is. At
        maximum level (3), it shows all the resources of the detected
        devices along with the progress bar. This switch can help to
        identify which detection module causes a certain problem. For
        example, if your mouse stops responding (hangs) during detection
        but the system continues, there is no way to determine from the
        log files which module hung the mouse. By turning this option on
        and constantly moving the mouse during Setup, you can determine
        which module is running when the mouse hangs.
 
        The default is disabled (0).
 
        Example: setup /p g=3
 
i - This switch tells Setup not to report the existence of a Plug and
    Play BIOS. It is useful on systems that have a Plug and Play BIOS
    that is not reported in Machine.inf.
 
    Example: setup /p i
 
j - This switch tells Setup to undo the results of the "Setup /p i"
    switch. This switch should only be used after a machine that
    required "Setup /p i" has updated their Plug and Play BIOS.
 
    Example: setup /p j
 
l=<n> - This switch specifies the logging level for Detlog.txt, where
        <n> is 0 to 3.
 
        The default is maximum logging (3).
 
        Example: setup /p l=0
 
m - This switch enables Mini-windows mode.
 
    This is enabled only when Setup is run under MS-DOS.
 
    Example: setup /p m
 
n - This switch enables No Recovery mode. This option can be used to
    turn off the Windows 95 Setup recovery mechanism (for example, this
    switch prevents the creation of the Detcrash.log file).
 
    The default is disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p n
 
o=<traceoutput> - This switch specifies the trace output. The information
                  is written to the Tracelog.txt file in the current
                  directory.
 
                  This option is available only in the Debug version of
                  Sysdetmg.dll.
 
                  Example: setup /p o
 
p - This switch enables performance logging. It writes performance
    timing information to the DETLOG.TXT file.
 
    The default is disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p p
 
r - This switch enables Recovery mode. It causes Detection to use the
    Detcrash.log file, if found, for recovery. If this switch is not
    enabled, Detection ignores and deletes Detcrash.log even if it is
    found.
 
    This switch is used if Safe Recovery is selected during Setup,
    otherwise it is not used.
 
    Example: setup /p r
 
s=<name> - This switch skips the listed detection modules or classes of
           detection modules, where <name> is a detection module name or a
           device class name.
 
           Detection module names (such as DetectPIC and DetectAHA154x)
           are in the Msdet.inf file. Device class names are SCSIAdapter,
           net, and so on.
 
           Example: setup /p s=detectpic
 
t=<n> - This switch specifies the trace level, where <n> is 0 to 9.
 
        The default is disabled (0).
 
        This option is available only in the Debug version of Sysdetmg.dll.
 
        Example: setup /p t=9
 
v - This switch enables Verify Only mode. Detection has two stages:
 
    1. Verify existing devices in the registry.
 
    2. Detect new devices.
 
    This switch tells Detection to perform only stage 1. This switch is
    used by the PCMCIA Wizard to verify legacy devices in the registry.
 
    The default is disabled.
 
    Example: setup /p v
 
x=<res list> - This switch excludes the listed resources from detection,
               where <res list> is one of four possibilities:
 
                - io(xxx-yyy,xxx-yyy,...)
 
                - mem(xxxxx-yyyyy,xxxxx-yyyyy,...)
 
                - irq(x,y,z,...)
 
                - dma(x,y,z,...)
 
                This switch protects resources so that no detection
                modules can access them.
 
                Example: setup /p x=io(300-30f,240-24f)
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jammin
ID: 1131681
Hi Dennis:
WOW and such a list it is!! Thanks-a-million. You've been a great help. Thanks again.
Rich

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131682
Your quite welcome Rich...anytime!
0