Solved

Using Web Browser Control

Posted on 1998-03-11
5
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'd like to make my own browser application by using Visual C++ 5.0.

Now I'm using Microsoft WebBrowser Control in order to make my web browser application.

Well, but when I execute my application on the Debug mode, the following problems occurr.

In creation time,
   Warning: construction COleException, scode = DISP_E_MEMBERNOTFOUND ($80020003)
   First-chance exception in Myapp.Exe (KERNEL32.DLL): 0xE06D7363: Microsoft C++ Exception.
   Warning: construction COleException, scode = DISP_E_MEMBERNOTFOUND ($80020003)
   First-chance exception in Myapp.Exe (KERNEL32.DLL): 0xE06D7363: Microsoft C++ Exception.

In Closing time,
   The Thread 0xFF905D1 has excited with code -1 (0xFFFFFFFF).
   ...

Would you tell me how I can solve these problems?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:cheongyh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 50 total points
ID: 1316930
There's nothing to solve. The messages you see are completely informational.

The DISP_E_MEMBERNOTFOUND messages are sent as MFC initializes the contained control. It tries to set the text of the control using the control's CAPTION property. If that doesn't work, it prints the trace message.  Then, it tries using the TEXT property. If that doesn't work, it prints the trace message.

If both don't work, the control's text doesn't get set and that's that. There's nothing wrong with a control that doesn't have a TEXT and/or doesn't have a CAPTION poperty.

The exit message from the thread just lets you know that a thread exited. That message is not an error message; it's completely normal for a thread to be closed.

.B ekiM

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheongyh
ID: 1316931
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1316932
cheongyh,

Please grade mikeblas's answer since you are satisfied with it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1316933
That was worth a "D"?  What more did you want?

.B ekiM

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheongyh
ID: 1316934
Sorry Mike,

I just return from tour of business.
When I commenting your answer, I had a  very short time for reply.
I made mistake a selection of radio button.

I'm really sorry.

-cheong-

0