Solved

display driver problem

Posted on 1998-03-12
11
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have Opti chip Set 8264 Display adpter.The adapter performs to it's optimum performance on all
the P.c's and Only on WIN95 English, With the Appropriate Driver For the Card from the manufacture.

The same card when installed On Bilingual Win95 ( ex:arebic and English) and set for 256 Colours With
least resolution , do not function properly. With the 256 colour and minimum resolution i do get Explorer
running and working fine , but the menus and task bar would not display anything.(ex: if i click Start I just
get to see a pop up menu but nothing displayed,also with any folders opened)
The same driver do not have whatsoever problem In 16 colour mode..
please Advise..
Thanks In advance.
Nawal.
0
Comment
Question by:raghum
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754902
raghum,
Do you have the latest driver from the manufacturer installed for your video card?
Have you tried the standard Windows95 vga driver?
Let me know if you need help to change it.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1754903
Hello,
I'm using multi0libgual win95 too, and usually the drivers that are coming with the manufacturer disk are problematic. Connect to the menufacturer web site and download the newest driver. You can also pick an existing driver to a similar card from win95 drivers list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1754904
well thanx for the quick reply.
case 1. standard VGA can give me ony 16 colours..so I this could not help my problem.

case 2. With great difficulty i did get one updated driver but it turned out to be the same..
           Opti.com did not have anything new for 8264 chip. If u know let me know please.
           I have not tried exsisting compatible devices. I
please answer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754905
raghum,
from device manager, remove your present display driver and then go to add new hardware in control panel.
Don't let windows auto-detect by clicking no, then proceed to install microsoft super vga driver that comes with win95.  That should give you the 256 colors but it may not support other features built into your display card.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754906
raghum...

Unfortunatetly, you 'll have to put your hands on the driver for the Multilanguage.
Your video will not work in the Arabic Windows if you do not install the proper driver.

The best you could do, is to DELETE the video driver all together and let windows (arabic) detect the video and let it install the driver that it will see fit.

Try it out and post the results.
Could you in the meantime update on which version of Windows are you running??
First release or OSR2 the B version??

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1754907
well

case 1. as said all the existing drivers installed had been removed and a windows
            super vga driver when installed. the same does not give 256 colours.

case 2. Windows detects the card as opti and fails to install the driver for the card.
            due to the unavailabity of the card driver. hence it takes standard vga
             which do not give the 256 colours.
the old version of windows 95 (english and arebic ) I have einstalled. with Opti card
8264. when the card is replaced by S3 chip set.system does work without any problem.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1754908
raghum...

I just had a confirmation about that Opti card.
Unfortunatetly it won't work, there is not driver to support that card.  I checked with few clients who in fact has an Arabic Windows and said that some had the same problem and had to change card.

I don't know if that would be an answer for you, but these are the facts here.

Hope this has helped
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1754909
Thanks a lot.. But I have 140 P.C's supplied with These cards..
..I have to Think of a practical solution..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754910
raghum...

Sorry to hear that, if you could spare few more days, I will send few e-mails where I can ask for any work around to try to give you a hand.

I will be in touch, and I would appreciate if you post a message here to remind me if you don't hear from me for more than 4 days, I get very busy in my business.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1754911
THANKS A LOT FOR THE INTEREST SHOWN...MR.. Magigraf...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754912
raghum...

You're welcome!!
I didn't receive any confirmation of what might work in your case.
I'll keep you posted.  In the meantime if you feel like to reopen the question for others techs, please be my guest.

Regards
0