Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is ISAPI better than WIN-CGI

Posted on 1998-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is ISAPI better than WIN-CGI ?
0
Comment
Question by:skylinka
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1360428
I've been programming severel CGI's and it seems quite easy, and fast too, so why not? It's both simple and efficient.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mvz121697 earned 30 total points
ID: 1360429
CGI is by default not efficienter than ISAPI !
An CGI program is loaded for every 'hit' a webserver sees on the page where it is called. An ISAPI program is loaded in the web-server memory _once_, at startup, and handles all calls.
It is therefor much faster.
An ISAPI program is also loaded in the same process-tread as the webserver itself. It is therefore even faster, but also more critical. If youre ISAPI program crashes, changes are that the webserver is also crashing ;-(
With this said you may feel more comfortable using CGI, but if you want the max. speed go for ISAPI

Greetings,
MvZ
0