Solved

Problems registering comctl32

Posted on 1998-03-12
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have written an installation program in vc5 to install a program that was written in vb4.  Everything
 works fine until the vb program tries to load the controls associated with the comctl32.ocx file.  I get
 the 'Can not load from file' message at run time.  This program will install and work on some computers
 and not on others.  I have tried to manually register the ocx and dll file with regsvr32 and get a
LoadLibrary error message 0x0000001f.  When I look at the registry, all of the CLSIDs seem to be the
 same as on the machines that are working.  I can't seem to find any differences.  Help Me!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1183385
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1183386
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183387
  Do you require a specific version of comctrl32.*?

   There is a redist. version of the latest comctrl32 stuff that can be found at:"http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/downloads/files/40Comupd.htm".

   You can bundle it with your application, and have your setup program execute the comctrl32 installer.

   Install this version, and see if that fixes your problems.

-=- James.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1183388
jtwine:
Thanks for the suggestion.  I tried the upgrade on a computer that was unable
to run the program I had written and I still get the 'Can not load from file' error.
I have been under the assumption that the comctl32.ocx file is self-registering.
Is this correct?  Everything I have seen is pointing toward Yes but still there is
a registry problem.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1183389
In addition--  The only way I have been able to get it (vb program) to work
on a computer that would not run it after the installation has been to
actually load Visual Basic 4 on to the destination computer.  Obviously
this is not an option for actual distribution of my program.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183390
  Hmmm..  I have no experience with VB and/or use of the comctl32.ocx file...   But I would suggest checking the sizes and dates of the comctl32.ocx files on the machines where it works and does not work.  Maybe it is still a versioning problem.

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 150 total points
ID: 1183391
More than likely what is happening on some of the computers is that they do not have any of the newer Microsoft software on them which doesn't put a copy of comctl32.dll on them. So your application will need to put a copy of comctl32.dll onto their computer and don't forget to register it. After this, you can register comctl32.ocx.

If this doesn't work, you will need to find out what else your program needs in terms of VB support (other than the VB runtime DLL). Are you shipping the VB runtime as well (MSVBM50.DLL)?


0