Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run-tume error '3027'

Posted on 1998-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I have a run-time error '3027' while I intended tp update, edit a data from Oracle.  The message says "Can't update.  Database or objects is read only."  By the way, I am using VB as a front-end, and Oracle as a back-end.

Can someone help?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:htay
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DQ
ID: 1458980
this error sometimes caused by:
1) Open recordset as Snapshot (this is read only, can't be     update).
   
    Try open recordset as Dynaset or Table.

2) Set DbReadonly  or DbDenyWrite option to true when you         open Database.

    Try set the option to DBAppendOnly(For add only) or
    egnore this option
0
 

Author Comment

by:htay
ID: 1458981
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:htay
ID: 1458982
Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1458983
DQ, You should lock the question, since htay seemed to be happy with your answer.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DQ earned 40 total points
ID: 1458984
You are welcome.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:htay
ID: 1458985
By the way, do you know any good book talks between VB and Oracle?

Thanks!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DQ
ID: 1458986
I am not sure if there is a book epscifically for the two.
How ever, any Vb database book will talk about ODBC, RDO in general.
0