Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail me VB4 Disk 15 Please

Posted on 1998-03-12
16
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi...
My VB4 disk 15 (PC) has become corrupt. Could someone please e-mail me a copy of the disk. I trust that copyright laws will not be infringed as I only need a tiny part of a package which I bought second hnd but have not registered it.

regards

rickyr@compuserve.com
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458987
rickyr,

You can get a copy from Microsoft for free (unless their policies have changed).  They'll ask you for the ASSY number printed on the label of the disks as proof that you own the program.  Call Microsoft at 1-800-426-9400 and just tell them you never registered the program - I wouldn't mention that you bought your copy second hand.

PS: You'll probably have a hard time finding someone with a copy on floppies.  I thought the only way you could get it was on CD - which is how I bought it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458988
By the way, I think they will upgrade your copy to CD version for $20.  You might ask about that if you're interested.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1458989
rickyr, I have the disk at home. If you have no luck with microsoft, post a comment and I will mail it to you.

mrmick, I think the free disk offer was good while supplies last. Unless now they offer download or somthing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458990
I has been Microsoft's policy for the past 18 years - unless it's changed in the last year.  I have never heard of a "While supplies last" type policy from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1458991
Hi...
Thanks for your input mrmick, but Dalim's option is the one I'll go for. I'm in the UK and do not wish to get involved with MS's
politics. Also heres another 50 points , and I'll grade you an "a" when I receive your e-mail, Dalim.
regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458992
No problem... I didn't realize you were in the UK.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1458993
rickyr, I will send you the disk when I get home. I will lock the question when I mail it out to you.

mrmick, as far as I can remember, the "while supplies last" was for VB4, at least I was told so. When I purchased the VB4 few years ago, it only come with the CD. In the package, there was a little cards said " if you need a set of floppy, send the cards in, and we will send it to you free while supply last".  My machine did not have a CD then, so I get the disk sets.

By the way, you should keep an eye on the question of Play WAV from a binary file (currently unlocked).  I saw it is the same question so pasted your answer there. ( you may not get the update if you are not the one lock the question)

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 400 total points
ID: 1458994
rickyr,
Disk on the way.
If you have any problems, let me know.
Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1458995
Hi....
Thankyou Dalin?????
The e-mail probably bounced back to you. so if it's not too much trouble, could you send it again to
RickyRyan@compuserve.com
regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1458996
rickyr,
I send it to your new address again.
Any more problems, let me know.
I thought I posted this 2 hours ago.
Regards.
Dalin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1458997
HI...
I got your "try again.." e-mail attachment but sadly it downloaded as a 22.3K file, even though I can see that it is 1.4 Meg. Can we try one more attempt. This time I will not use my compuserve account. I'll hot mail you with my new account.
regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1458998
Hi dalin...
trymon@hotmail.com
regards
Thanks for your cooperation
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1458999
Dalin...
Please don't leave me in the lurch here.
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1459000
rickr,
I send the disk agin this morning to your new hot mail address. It was send about 10:30-11:00AM EST, which is about 3 hours before your recent message.
If you don't receive it tommorrow, or have problems, I will do it again. If you don't receive it by Monday, please post your mailling address and I will air mail to you.
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1459001
rickyr,
I come to my office again today trying to re-email you the disk (I had AOL at home which realy sucks). However, I get a delivery report for yesterday's mail.  My guess is: When mailExcite was trying to send the mail, hotmail would not take it because it restricts the size of attached file to 1 mb. That is why I had to use a friends's mailexcite address, and I had to get my own mailexcite e-mail yesterday (now I have as many e-mail addresses as you do).

I think you need to get a free e-mail account from mail.excite.com, because their size for attachment was 2mb. Let me know your new account, and we will do it again.

Regards.
Dalin

 

Reporting-MTA: dns; excite Arrival-Date: Sat, 14 Mar 1998 07:09:47 -0800 Final-Recipient: RFC822;Trymon@hotmail.com Action: failed Status: 5.4.2
(Message write timed out;2) Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 566 (Message write timed out;2) Remote-MTA: dns; mail.hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1459002


This is a collection of reports about email delivery
process concerning a message you originated:

<smtp hotmail.com Trymon@hotmail.com 60001>: ...\
        <<- .
        ->> 552 Message size exceeds maximum limit
0