Solved

My CDR doesn't work !!

Posted on 1998-03-12
21
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi there !
I've got a YAMAHA CDR-100. I tried many Software but all tell me the same problem :  It writes the CD till the end and then, when he wants to finish it, it says recordable media error. The CD can't be used.

HELP ME !!!
0
Comment
Question by:treber
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1131806
Give more details!  What about your system, CPU, memory, other peripherals, CD authoring software, operating system, where is the data coming from, is it audio/data/mixed/multi-session, .....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1131807
I think you have not formated the disk first.

I found that if you were doing a disk copy, ie one drive to another then you dont format the media first but when just writing files to the disk you have to format it first, then close the disk.

give it a try.

Stephen.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1131808
What a great answer :))) Format CD-Recordable media ??? Where did you got this idea ?
CD-RW media OK, but CD-R ?
treber, what software you use ? What mode you write your CD (Mode 1/XA/DA ...) ? Do
you use Disk-at-once method or Track-at-once ?
Now this is excerpt from Andy McFadded CD-R FAQ:
=====
It has been reported that the CDR-102 is the same mechanism as the CDR-100, but with the 4x writing feature
disabled. There is no known way to convert it into a 4x writer. Similar speculation has been made about the
CDR-200 and CDR-400, and one user has done some experiments to that end. See
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/7023/index.htm.

Yamaha CDR-100 and CDR-102 units have problems doing digital audio extraction on some discs. See
section (4-19).

Note Yamaha doesn't do customer service. The dealer you purchase the drive from is expected to provide
support.

Yamaha CDR-100s with firmware version 1.08 may experience problems when recording audio (e.g. a click at
the end of tracks recorded with the "copy prohibit" flag set to "off"). Upgrading to version 1.10 is recommended.
Since the CDR-100 and CDR-102 units don't have flash ROM (and apparently the upgrade involves more than
just changing a ROM chip), the drive needs to be sent back to the dealer for the upgrade.

The CDR-100 reportedly works best when writing in 4x mode, and may produce poor results when used to write
at 2x or 1x.

The current firmware versions for the older Yamaha drives is v1.12 for the CDR-100 and v1.01 for the
CDR-102. The change was to "allow mastering in Blue Book specs". If you aren't having problems, don't get the
upgrade. The Yamaha CDR-400 is somewhere around 1.0g.
=====
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131809
treber,
Has this recorder EVER successfully burned a CD?
Do you enable write-simulation to test for errors before actually burning the blank?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131810
I gotta watch this one...I need to know how to format a cd!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 1131811
I think You'r using Adaptec direct copy extention for Explorer. Use Gear or Easy CD Creator that you got with the CDR. It's much better. Try also writing with 1x speed for best reliability.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 1131812
I think You'r using Adaptec direct copy extention for Explorer. Use Gear or Easy CD Creator that you got with the CDR. It's much better. Try also writing with 1x speed for best reliability.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 1131813
Sorry about the double comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1131814
Dont take the piss to much! if you are using Adaptecs DirectCD and you neglect to format the disk before copying then it apears to work 'till you try to close it, but by then the disk is screwed (in my experience anyway)

Stephen

ps trebor, how aboout your comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:treber
ID: 1131815
Adjusted points to 825
0
 

Author Comment

by:treber
ID: 1131816
I've tried ADAPTECs easyCDpro 1.12 up to 2.21 .  Then I tried WinonCD 3.5 OEM up to 4.0.  I also tried Adaptecs Easycd Creator. All the same. All the softwaer simulates it terrific - then I start the Recording and everything's fine BUT when the sw wants to close eg the session or the disc it says: RECORDABLE MEDIA ERROR.  I'm using a CD-R -->> NOT A CD-RW !!!
I want to know how to format a CD-R to!!!!  ;-)
My system is: P200MMX , 128MB RAM (edo etc.), AHA 2940AU, QUANTUM ATLAS II harddisks (4gig & 9gig), toshiba 14.4x cdrom (I don't know the type#), matrox millenium I 4mb, Creativ Vibra16 PnP (<- soundboard)         -    that's all

thanx for all your interest !!

cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:treber
ID: 1131817
not to forget the yamaha CD-R 100


I just wanted to copy a audio cd.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1131818
Treber, you can't format that media like a floppy or hard drive. If you have checked device manager and there are no device conflicts, and given that you have tried varying software and nothing works, I would suggest that you get in touch with Yamaha directly as it may be a problem with the drive/writer itself.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131819
treber,
I still wonder if you ever recorded anything sucessfully.  Have you tried  recording data?  To eliminate the possibilities of bad audio extraction needed for copying audio cds, try a data copy.
Pick a program.  Follow its directions, and see if the recorder works at all.
Regards
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 1131820
All this jabber back and forth about formatting a CD-R.  While you are technically correct that it's not formatting, there *is* something that some CD-R burning software does before actually writing data, and that's using the laser power calibration area of the CD-R media to calibrate the laser to ensure a good burn.  It greatly decreases the chances of a bad burn, since your laser power is optimized to produce optimum results.

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1131821
treber, look in my previous post. You can't "format" CD-R, it already
in "formatted" state when you buy it. Also how about your Yamaha's
firmware ? OK, I'll try to shoot, based on McFadden's FAQ:
=====
Subject: [4-14] My Adaptec 2940 pauses after finding CD-R
This was observed with a Yamaha-100. The solution is to go into
the Adaptec BIOS (hit Ctrl-A during boot), and disable the "support
removable disks under BIOS as fixed disks" option and "boot from
CD-ROM" option.
=====
0
 

Author Comment

by:treber
ID: 1131822
thanx but I did that allready
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131823
Once again:
Has your recorder EVER worked successfully?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1131824
Yep, Ralph, I think that Yamaha plain faulty. If this was HP "Da
BiG cRaPPer" 4020 (Philips CDD2000), I know what a problem, because
symthoms looks similar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131825
Yes, but I think that if we knew it has worked in the past, then we could try to return to the same setup.
Otherwise, I would tend to suspect the hardware.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 830 total points
ID: 1131826
I'm going to answer this to see if we get a response from treber.
The recorder is not working because of either improper hardware or software installation or a defective CDR.
Ralph

0