Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intraNetWare Support Pack v4.0

Posted on 1998-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
On my 3 NetWare 4.11 servers there are no any OS patches installed. Some NLMs are out of date and I would like to install intraNetWare Support Pack. Version 4.0 is the latest one (as far as I know) but I have heard that it can cause some troubles with ARCserve 6.1 running (which I have) and also that the Loader.exe in Support Pack v.4 can cause the server to abend. Are these concerns reasonable? What should I do - install intraNetWare Support Pack v.3a instead?
Other question is: are ds.nlm and dsrepair.nlm included in iwsp4a.exe or should I update them using ds411h.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:ao489
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
drodey earned 100 total points
ID: 1591963
The INW patch is fine as far as I know.  We have Arcserve 6.1 running on the same netware server with the INW patch.  Just make sure you have the Arcserve patch and any other Arcserve updates.

Yes, I beleive you should get the seperate file for DS.nlm and DSREPAIR.nlm (DS411H.EXE). To confirm, download both patches and compare the versions/dates of the NLMs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1591964
In fact, I just installed it, and I feel sorry for that - It caused me some problems with inetcfg. These problems should not be caused, but do something important before you install - BACKUP the sys:\etc directory, and if you can, the whole sys:\system (nlms I mean, not the nds and all the other files). If you can, backup the whole server if you have a backup tape. I learned it the hard way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jod
ID: 1591965
iwsp4a.exe is fine however Novell have now released iwsp4b.exe, no major changes as far as I am aware but some fixes. And Yes DS411H.EXE is a must.

If you don't have INW patch installed look out for bizarre peak utilisations. You can have only 20 users connected and all of a sudden BOOM 100% utilisation and the buffers etc are fairly clear. I spoke to Novell about this and the said "iwsp4a.exe"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ao489
ID: 1591966
IWSP4b just released has a new (or actually old from iwsp3a) loader.exe and it supposed to fix problems with abends it caused in some systems.
0