Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replaced Poser Supply

Posted on 1998-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I replaced the power supply in a clone 486.  Although I thought I had the cables connected correctly, when I boot up it counts the KB's then gives me the WAIT....for about 3 minutes then I get Hdd controller failure and Fdd controller failure.  What am I doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:kimberlyv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 200 total points
ID: 1018584
You wouldn't be getting that far if you hadn't hooked the power supply up correctly, so you're okay that far.

With a HD/FD "controller" failure (not necessarily the controller's fault), you likely hooked the drive cables up wrong.  Maybe you removed them from the motherboard or controller card when you replaced the power supply?

It's also possible, although I hope not your situation, that if you first hooked up the power supply cable backwards, you could have (cringe) fried your drive controller.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018585
Check the BIOS settings at bootup for correct entrys.
Try to remove-reinsert the I/O card.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:kimberlyv
ID: 1018586
If indeed I fried my controller, and since it's on the motherboard, I suppose that I am SOL huh?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018587
Is the time set correctly or back to the default?
Did you check your CMOS settings for the drives?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eckspurt
ID: 1018588
If you managed to toast your HD controller and nothing else, you ought to be able to disable it with the BIOS and stick in a new controller card.  IDE cards are pretty cheap.

0