Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are there any problem with my modem 33.6 ?

Posted on 1998-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there !
I have just bought new modem Zyxel Comet 336 Plug and play . I installed Zyxel Comet 336
and It's Ok but. It connected at 33600bps. But when I downloaded files from http://www.download.com and my local ftp site :ftp://ftp.farlep.net. But the highest speed was 3.0 K/sec .I tried many other times but I had the same result.In the past, I used modem 14400bps and the highest speed( when I downloaded) was 1.5 K/sec . When I compare,I just wonder maybe I have problem with my setting so I checked my setting:
I chose Maximum speed is 115200bps...
Do I need add command AT&Z2 in Advanced connection settings?
I would like you to help me and Thank you for taking the time to read this information.
0
Comment
Question by:atu
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1145847
And at the other end of the line is also a 33.6 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adamgg earned 800 total points
ID: 1145848
The speed of your net connection depends on a lot of variables.  Check with your ISP and find out what equipment they are using.  Try downloading something directly from your ISP's server; if that is significantly faster then chances are your ISP is not too good; think about changing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145849
Thank you for answering.Yes, I think It depends on my ISP,sometimes, I connected at 26400bps not 33600bps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atu
ID: 1145850
Glad I Could help!
0