Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Area Leased Line LInk

Posted on 1998-03-12
15
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to network 3 to 6 PC's so that they can 1. Share files, 2. exchange data.  3. Exchange messages (local e-mail).  The available interconnection medium is standard phone line. I wish to use standard modems.  In effect, I'm looking for a "network in a box,"  similar to LANtastic(tm) but for longer distance (albeit slower) interconnection.
 
In the message before this edit I said 20nm.  That's NM (nautical miles) for those of you who really thought I meant nanometers....  :-)
0
Comment
Question by:AndyE
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1145851
This is an odd question.  Are you working on a homework problem or something?  Anyway, if you're looking for examples of real equipment doing this, get a copy of the Black Box catalog (www.blackbox.com).  This huge volume is packed with all kinds of networking devices with lots of photo and diagrams of using them.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1145852
Not enough data to respond with intelligence.

You could do several things. Questions not addressed, include:

security? Do you need it?
Costs? Are they a facor?
You could use NT and IIS, and do Point to Point Tunneling Protocol, and have one good connection, say 1 channel ISDN, handle all 4 or 5 14.4 modems, use the internet as your backbone, and no one could read your data. (Use IIS with NT, and maybe even Proxy Server V2 to hide a server behind a firewall, and use reverse proxy to "display" a server to the world, without it really being there...('cause reverse proxy will do the work, but protect the server)

Do the same thing with a number of modems on NT server, and use CHAP (Challange Handshake And Response) and get secure connections, and may be local calls. Can use CHAP on the IIS side too.

Win '9x will only handle I modem at a time active, unless you use DUN 1.2 and bond the modems. That is still only one connection, but high throughput.

The protocol would not matter. NetBUEI would allow everyone to see everyone (if you permitted it) and the small # involved would not make NetBUEI a disaster. TCP/IP with WINS would give you addressing by IP # and Browsing capablities.

My answer in either case, involves presuming security is an issue. It almost always is, if you want to keep out folks who like to trash things.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1145853
Does the above answer your questions? If I was off base, please clarify your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1145854
You could also use something like Cytrix winframe on NT or use wingate on 95...or do the best thing and run UNIX and create a virtual network...linix does this nicely too...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1145855
If you want to put 3-6 active devices in a network in less than
40 nm (nanometers), I suggest you look at x-ray lithography on
germanium or very high purity silicon!  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1145856
I'll get back on later and clarify my question. Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1145857
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1145858
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 800 total points
ID: 1145859
Without a doubt, I would run NT Server, with a 5 user license (if a 5 user is OK) You sound like your not paying for a per minute charge, so Dial Up Networking is fine. Only Server will let you have more than one modem at a time. WS is limited to one Remote Access Service connection at a time.

Your speed will eaisly be 33.6 which isn't too bad. Using full NT authentation, your data will be secure. RAS will offer to monitor each modem connection. Setup is easy, easy. I would probably run NetBUEI as a protocol. Very small overhead. The down side of NetBUEI is it broadcasts all traffic, but it would hit your server first, being a RAS connection. The browse master (tells the net neighborhood who is who) creates alot of traffic on first connection, but will settle down after about a half hr., checking for the other computer about 3 times an hr. (less traffic on your RAS connection)

If you want really cool services to be offered to the clients, beyond basic mail, look at NT Small Business Server. That comes with Exchange, for very cool messaging, and Proxy Server, so you can cache and control who gets what from the Internet. Also comes with SQL and Crystal Reports. The wizards for setting it all up are very well thought out. You can get a turn key (software) for 5 users for less than $1000.... NT, Exchange, SQL, Proxy Server, Crystal Reports. Run (they say on 64 megs of ram) I say, 128. A P-166 with a 2 gig IDE would be great. I would go with a Cylclades ISA Y series 8 port serial card (less than $400 retail) .... its super easy to setup both SBS and the mulit=port serial card .... almost eaiser to do than LANtastic!

0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1145860
I have edited the question for clarification. Hope this helps. Security- I had assumed that leased line interconnect was relatively secure. Is that naive? Yes, costs are the major factor but not to the point where the initial system could not be upgraded later.

Monday, I'll attempt to get some info. on  1. HP Brio 8178 ,  2. Whistle Interjet 100. Both are said to be "net ready."   Any feedback about either would be appreciated.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1145861
I wouldn't trust a non-encryped line to anyone short of God. The phone Co. itself will fire on the spot, anyone caught evesdropping. Outside of the Central Office, they have no control, nor do you.

I have been using Roll your own PC's to keep costs down. Whistle sounds like a router, something you would use for TCP/IP and having the Internet carry your traffic.

There is a complete blood bath on computer prices. The Asian currency crisis has led to dumping... For buying hardware, its a great time to be alive..... You can either build your own, just use good quality parts or let your vendors know your serious, and your shopping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1145862
Tim,  Your answers are very helpful, even though some items were "over my head."  The points will be awarded, but I'd like to  leave the question open for a day or two in case some other kind soul wishes to add comments. (If there is a procedure for this, let me know.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1145863
Leaving this open is a good idea. Where I blew you over, I would REALLY like to know.... That would help me. When I am in the classroom, I can see their eyes glaze over.... Here, I need to be slapped in the monitor, with, a what the heeellllll is that!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1145864
Tim, Please contact me as <aheliason@aol.com> with your e-m addr. and I'll answer your last. Tks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145865
Eeeh.. if those units (the HP and interjet) are what i think they are... spooling a print job to them would take a few hours... since the printfiles we generate to similar units can get 20-40MB in size....
0