Solved

For jrhelgeson, Laserwriter IINT redux

Posted on 1998-03-13
10
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Challenge accepted, I've got a IINT here (in fact, I've got 2 of them), and a Win95 computer and a known good serial cable.  I'll follow the procedure you specify.  If we can get it working, the points are yours with a "A" grade.  
0
Comment
Question by:jhance
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013601
Okay if I watch, guys?  ;)

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 250 total points
ID: 2013602
Rmarotta,
No problem my friend.

jhance,
You say that you can communicate with the printer, but the printer just stops processing the print job?  -- Let's start from the begining.

What are the comm paramaters that print out on the status page?

Attach a serial cable from your computer to your printer, make sure it is *NOT* a null modem serial cable, otherwise you will not get any communication with the printer.

Configure the serial COMM settings on your computer (let's say com2) to match the I/O settings of the printer.

Install the printer driver within win95, and make sure the port is set to com2 (or whatever).

You should have communication with this printer now, lights blink. etc...
Try printing a windows printer test page...

Now you WILL run into problems with timeouts, do the following:

The first thing you want to try would be to increase the timeout settings (Not Selected, and Transmission retry) inside the Win95 driver to 999.

Type this file in notepad EXACTLY as it appears below:
--Copy the text between the equal signs--

==========
serverdict begin 0 exitserver
statusdict begin
0 60 0 setdefaulttimeouts
end
==========

Save this file as c:\timeout.txt

Exit out of windows to a dos prompt.
From the root directory [c:\>] type the following:

copy timeout.txt com2

The system should come right back to the dos prompt after displaying "one file copied".
The printer light should blink once or twice, then return to normal status.

If you have problems communicating with the printer from dos, type the following, then re-send the text file.
mode com2 9600,n,8,1,r

Problem Solved-
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2013603
Thanks, I have this printer at my office and will try this on Monday.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013604
Did you get the opportunity to check it out?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2013606
I gathered all the pieces together and power up the LaserWriter.  It passes it's self-test and prints out a page by itself.  I'll see if I can try it today and report back.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013607
Did it work?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2013608
Not yet, I'm getting communications between the computer and the printer.  The light on the printer blinks for about 60 sec. when I do the "Print test page" from the printer setup.  I know data is flowing between the printer and computer as I put my RS232 monitor box in the line and can see data going and the control lines working.  But no output.  It just stops...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013609
Then copy the text file from the DOS prompt that I told you about above!
Your printer is Timing Out!

You will only have to do this once, and you will *never* have to do it again.

I just won a thousand points!

:o)

jr
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2013610
OK, I admit it.  You're a "Windows Printer Stud!"

Thanks....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013611
Thank you, {head starting to swell painfully large}

That expertice extends to all operating systems, platforms and means of printing to any printer.  Why doest thou think I am resident expert?

{Gloating}

Seriously though, thanks for the challenge.  Any time you feel like giving out more points just let me know.

:o)

Joel R. Helgeson
0