Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A program that converts vox files to wav files?

Posted on 1998-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do one convert 'vox' sound files to 'wav' sound files? Is there any dos-based program to do such conversion?
0
Comment
Question by:csphenry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708768
CSP, I doubt there is a dos based editor for waves that will handle this adequately because of the enormous amount of memory required, however you may want to look at Cool Edit:

http://www.syntrillium.com

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708769
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708770
Give me your e-mail address, and I'll send them by e-mail. There are two small EXE files:
VOX2WAV and WAV2VOX
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1708771
busuka,
Where did you come across these files??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708772
Bud, they almost 5-6 years old, ... wait-a-minute ... VOX or VOC ??? $#|t !!! csphenry, I
REQUEST to reject my answer: I meant VOC2WAV and WAV2VOC files. But anyway:
download what you need in http://www.voxware.com/cgi-bin/voxware/plreg32.pl
Program called ToolVox:
======
Free, the player lets you listen to Web sites that include VOX files which are
                          highly compressed (53:1); the encoder is a tool to add speech to Web pages.
======
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1708773
Bud, I apologize for my 'answer'.
0