[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to call NWGetFileServerDateAndTime from nwcalls.dll

Posted on 1998-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I know how to call a function from a DLL, what I dont know
are the parameters for this call

function NWGetFileServerDateAndTime(var ???): ???;
           far; external 'NWCALLS';

I think the unit CALSRV16.PAS should have a complete
declaration, but I didnt find this file (it must be in
the Netware SDK - 37 MB thats a little bit too much for me).

At http://doc1.provo.novell.com:80/current_sdk.htm is the
documentation for the sdk (if I try to get some info about
the function, I receive a "500 Server Error" :-( )

anyone with more luck ???
0
Comment
Question by:egono
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1360461
Try This GetDateTime (year,month,day,hour,minute,second,day_of_week:integer);


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egono
ID: 1360462
Hi Waldek,

I'd like to have the time from the server, not from the WS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egono
ID: 1360463
Adjusted points to 200
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1360464
Do you have a C-header file for that library ? We could translate the function call from C to Delphi.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egono
ID: 1360465
Hi d003303

no I have nothing, just the DLL. But there must be some
header files in the Netware SDK (and some Delphi units too)
If you have a fast connection you can download 37 MB from
the novell server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1360466
OK, I take a look at it.
Are you using Delphi 1 (because of the unit CALSRV16.PAS) ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 800 total points
ID: 1360467
Yo,
here is the correct declaration for 16 and 32 bit.

Type
  nuint         = Cardinal;
  nuint8        = Byte;
  pnuint8       = ^nuint8;
  NWCONN_HANDLE = nuint;
  NWCCODE       = nuint;

Function NWGetFileServerDateAndTime
(
   conn : NWCONN_HANDLE;
   dateTimeBuffer : pnuint8
) : NWCCODE;
{$IFDEF WIN32}
StdCall;
{$ENDIF}

{$IFNDEF WIN32}
function NWGetFileServerDateAndTime; external 'CALWIN16.DLL' index 116;
{$ELSE}
function NWGetFileServerDateAndTime; StdCall; external 'CALWIN32.DLL' index 116;
{$ENDIF}

if you want the Delphi-Includes of the SDK, I can mail them to you.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egono
ID: 1360468
Hi Slash,

I'm using Delphi 3. If you mail me the Delphi includes I
would be very happy (and you will get a A Grade).

Please mail not to my home adress, mail to
katrin.wetzke@mdr.de

many thx ...


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egono
ID: 1360469
OK ! thx again ...

it seems to me that I need also the dll's cause I have only
the nwcalls.dll. Do you think it's possible that you mail me
these files also ???

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1360470
I've sent them to you. Please review the license agreement on the novell site for redistribution of binaries from the SDK.

Slash/d003303
0