Solved

Faster downloads

Posted on 1998-03-13
60
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
UHURM!!  Does anybody know any handy utility that makes downloading any faster?  Not the quit-and-resume-or-schedule gig like Go!Zilla or GetRight.  Any proven answer gets 500 points.  Sorry, that's how much I can give.... :)

BTW, I'm from a slow lane country in Asia, but we're getting there!!
0
Comment
Question by:elno
  • 12
  • 11
  • 9
  • +9
60 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1708782
There is no utility which can make downloading faster. The speed is a function of the connection. The best that you can do is get a modem as fast as your connectionwill allow, make sure you have enough RAM so that the download does not have to be transferred to the hard disk too often, and schedual the download while you are sleeping (be sure to get auto signoff.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708783
elno,
Perhaps this can wake up your modem.  There is a utility that can maximize your modem's connect speed available from the following website:
http://www.sns-access.com/~netpro/maxmtu.htm
I hope it helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708784
This is $39.00. I-COMM
see
http://www.talentcom.com/icomm/index.html
=========


                                          Key Features

     Graphical WWW browser and modem communication program TWO IN ONE
     Does NOT require any kind of SLIP/PPP connections
     Supports for tables, background images, center and other advanced HTML3 tags
     Supports HTTP, FTP and Gopher protocols
     Complete form support.
     Can save HTML pages to disk with inline images
     Allows user to edit HTML file source
     Supports unlimited number of hot list files(R)
     Supports batch HTTP, FTP, Gopher file downloading
     Allows user to view HTML pages while background downloading images
     Multi-level smart local disk document and image caching
     Built-in full feature modem communication program
     Fast Z-modem file upload(R)/download.
     Phone book facility allows user to save Internet dial-up numbers
     (R): Registered Version Only



                                 How to obtain a copy of I-Comm

You can download it from either one of the following ftp sites. If you don't have ftp access, click here to download icomm120.zip file.
I-Comm is compressed in ZIP format(436301 bytes). If you don't have a copy of ZIP file extractor, you can click on UNZIP.EXE to
download a copy of Info-ZIP's UnZip (a free DOS zipfile extractor). Save the file as UNZIP.EXE, and at the command line type
UNZIP.

Best Internet ftp site:
     ftp://ftp.talentcom.com/icomm/icomm120.zip
     ftp://ftp.talentcom.com/icomm/icommFAQ
     In addition to the I-Comm program, you also need:
          Z-Modem transfer program "sz" installed in your shell account search path
          One of following program installed in your shell or vax account search path:

               icomhost program from Talent Communications, Inc.
               Lynx browser
               CERN WWW line mode browser

     If you plan to use I-Comm with your Freenet menu-driven account, you will also need to install the icomm-shell program.
============
http://www.versiontracker.com/special.shtml

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708785
They say it's impossable to speed up transfers, I say not: since I put in PPP Boast
I've noticed a stable, non-dropping rate of transfer.
===================
http://www.saqnet.co.uk/users/hkeogh/freeware.html

PPP-Boost
This piece of freeware allows you to alter the registry settings to speed
up your internet connection. Documentation is included.

MTU Speed
Another program that speeds up your internet connection by changing
registry settings. Remember to back up your registry first though.

I'll be happy to accept your points. you'd 1st have to reject the nay sayers and ask in a comment that I post my answer.

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708786
Bud, since I already pointed out the MTU utility, why would you think I'm a nay sayer?  I had good results with it.
I must say, I can't see the relevance of your first post though.
Don't let me stand in your way to get points!
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708787
Sorry Ralph, I took it as connection speed only when you said,
"There is a utility that can maximize your modem's connect speed available from the following website:
http://www.sns-access.com/~netpro/maxmtu.htm".

I didn't know you were saying you could speed up transfer.

I guess i read you wrong.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708788
Take a look at that site, they have a wealth of info there about internet connections as well as links to related items all over the web.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708789
There is a certain amount of data that your internet connection can pass. All the maxmtu and pppboost software mentioned simply change a value of the registry, that in dail up connections cause lower speed than the maximum. In fact, these programs are more patches than boosters. If you use it, you can expect some improvement.
Remember - all this programs can not make your modem faster than what it is.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708790
Alno, without repeating what everyone else says, there's really no specific programs that automatically increase transmission speeds, however there are a few things you can do to your OS to make sure that it is at the best it can be. What I need to know is:

1. Which version of Windows 95?
2. Have you applied any patches to 95?
3. What are you using for a browser?
4. What kind of modem are you using?

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doddd
ID: 1708791
 As far as ways to speed up your physical connection with software, I'd listen to Dennis.

  As well, the net itself is often a bottleneck.  Often, if you are downloading from a site, your line may be idle for a time while you are waiting for it.  You can speed up your overall downloading time by opening multiple windows simultaneously.  I'm not sure if this is what you're asking.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doddd
ID: 1708792
 Oops.  Not physical connection (above), I mean optimisation of driver software/Operating system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708793
Elno asked for a handy utility guys....  I guess the only way for him to prove one is for him to try it and see.
The proposed answer seems to suggest using a "schedule gig" which elno said he didn't want.
He's sure got a lot to sort out when he returns!
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1708794
Elno, Avi and Dennis are right. You cannot improove speed of your connection beyond capabilities of your modem. If it is a 33.6 modem than it has it's physical limitations it would give you a max rate of 3.8-3.9 K/s with zip file. If you configured it properly (if you have the correct modem inf file in windows) and if your physical connection to your ISP is good (without interfering sounds etc) that is the best you can do. The problem might be with your ISP. If your ISP has a bad connection to internet than this might be the botleneck of your connection too.

If you would like to monitor network traffic, speed, problems, packets not returning, etc I suggest NetMedic. It can be downloaded form www.windows95.com. Also for more advanced net functions get NetScan Tools (also at www.windows95.com). Net Medic calculates traffic in your local network, internet, and traffic between you and the destination site (or from wherever you're requesting information - downloading file). This might help you sometimes - you can decide to quit downloading untill network status improoves.

I have another suggestion. I have experienced a limited succes (improovment in overall downloading speed) with Speed Surfer (http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-31167,501000.html). Please try it it might help you (especially if  you're on network with slow link).

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708795
Sorry, Aburr, but I did think that I can speed up transfer.......sounds like a B-Movie?  Well, maybe, but there's no hurt in trying, huh?

BTW, Thanks for the enlightenment.

:) Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708796
Bud:

Thanks a lot!!! Mybe that sure will work.  PPP Boast is good you say?  Give me a few days...

About MTU, isn't it just for faster DNS connections, without the whatchamacallit going through the rigors of looking for the URL with the correct DNS?  Anyway, just a long shot...

I'm using NetMedic though, and I find it useful; plus, I've been using NetLightening (I guess they misspelled it wrong), and all I get is the speed by which the URl is accessed, not the rate of transfer, as I wanted to get.

Thanks again!!

:)Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708797
Dennis:

Okay, here's what I got:

1.  AMD K5 PR100
2.  48Mb RAM
3.  2.1 Gb Quantum Fireball
4.  TX Pro m/board
5.  Windows 95 OSR2
6.  Netscape Communicator 4.04
7.  Zoltrix FM-336VSP external
8.  Standard original TCP/IP config

That help?

:)Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708798
Avi_Shava:

Thanks for the comment.  It's what exactly I was looking for.  Your generalization helps.

:) Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708799
Doddd:

Thanks, I'm well aware of the situation, but isn't there any way one can break through all these traffic and get a stable and fast transfer rate?  Your views are well appreciated.

:) Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708800
Damir:

Okay, another great help!! Surely, I'll try the file(?) suggested.  Give me a few days and I'll get back to all of you and report the responses.  Who knows, we might be able to stumble on something here that will benefit us all!!

:) Matt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708801
Matt,
The site I suggested will answer any questions you may have concerning setting up windows for data transfer.
Take a look.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708802
HA!!!!!

Sorry Bud, guess Damir got on to the problem right this time.  I agree PPP Boost works okay, but it works just the same as NetLightening.  Fast page open and display, but still slow on the d/ls.

Whereas:  Speed Surfer gives me more of the cache I need for buffers, and I get less "0.0 kbps" readings on my net meter.  It gives me more speed on the page opening and display than the others though, so I STRONGLY RECOMMEND THIS UTILITY.  

Check out the URL from Damir's comment :)

BUT.........still it's not that good.

Anybody care to propose an answer?  If not, Damir, why don't you post an answer and I'll give you the points :)

TO: Ralph

Thanks, man, appreciate it.

:)Matt
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708803
Elno, I won't propose this as an answer until you have had an opportunity to try it first. Install MTU and reduce the packet size to 576 from "auto" or higher numbers. I think you'll see an imporvement.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isilver
ID: 1708804
Acutaly getright will make your downloads faster.  it has this little thing called speed limit.  if you say want it to go know lower then 2k then it won't or 3k then it won't.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1708805
Isilver, thanks for jumping in... I think I was offered to post an answer! Dennis, I checked this out and default MTU at OSR2 is 576... At least it was on few machines I was working on.. It seems MS finally listened it's "beta" testers and made some improovements..

OK, now I'm waiting for Elno to reject isilver's "answer" (no, that's not even a comment...) and if nobody has better idea I'll post my comment as an answer.

Thnx Elno..

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708806
Hmmmm,
I wonder if elno even bothered to look at the first suggestion offered to him.  It addresses every other issue brought up since....
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708807
dear isilver,
getright's speed limit force it not to download faster than the speed specified... it is upper limit, not down limit...
Dear elno,
The last line for all the suggestions is that there are programs that can allow the modem to use more percent from its upper limit. NOTHING can make a 33600 modem a 33601 modem.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708808
Damir, what's more important, getting the points or improving the overall performance? He doesn't mention that the issue is resolved!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708809
Amen!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1708810
Most important to me is helping Matt and learn something myself! I like points (don't you Dennis, Ralph??)  BUT only as a sign, sort of reference about me. I think main purpose of points is to show users on experts-exchange which expert has better chances of answering question and what kind of questions expert prefers. Even if I think I helped someone, points I receive or not are NOT the most important.

We all agree (I hope) that we cannot make modem go faster than it is supposed (too bad there's no "overclocking" for modems...). Only thing we can do is make sure it achives full performance with it's current speed. I think Matt understands it is not possible to force his modem go any faster, BUT we can optimize it's performance best possible (make sure there's less 0.0 kbps readings - get more MB/h). I think Speed Surf is best proposed program here (Looks like Matt thinks so too:
"Speed Surfer gives me more of the cache I need for buffers, and I get less "0.0 kbps" readings on my net meter.  It gives me more speed on the page opening and display than the others though, so I STRONGLY RECOMMEND THIS UTILITY...")

Also he says "BUT.........still it's not that good."

I know, it cannot enable his modem go faster than hardware supports, so it didn't help as much as it would help him if I knew a method to speed up his modem to 56K (overclock it?!). However it seems it helps more than other (so far) proposed programs/solutions.

He asked other experts to propose better answer and if nothing better is proposed he asked me to propose answer. As far as I can see nobody suggested better solution so I guess it would be OK to propose an answer? Would it be OK?
I did the best I know, I can't think of anything better than that. Matt, of course if you think we did not help you as much as you wanted, you can ask linda@experts-exchange.com to remove this question and give you back your points. (Well, wait a little bit longer, maybe there's something after all.. maybe someone gets a good idea after thinking a bit about your problem)

Matt, oh..I completely forgot... are you sure your modem isn't capable of software/eprom upgrading to 56K?? (I'll look if I can find anything for Zoltrix 33.6 modem..). Check your manuals again!!

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708811
Well, I think Isilver jumped the gun......but no problem.  I agree with Isilver about GetRight.  It does improve downloading, only if you have time for it.  For example, you get tired of waiting for the slow server to re-establish connections for you to d/l contiunuously, so you cancel and wait for a minute or so, then resume.  It does help, but that I don't want to do.  How about if the server does not support resuming?  Tata!!

Anyway, I already did read on Ralph's first comment about the reference site.   Lots of things to take careful notice of there, but no actual "tweaks" or anything to really speed-up d/ls.  

Again, my hardware is still on a medium scale configuration.  My external's not capable of re-programming.  And I don't want to try any clock-tweaks.  But, if a proven one happens to come along...

========================================

Dennis:  I have MTU settings in NetLightening.  I have choices that I can use:

1.  576 (recommended)
2. Default 1500
3. X2/56K

I currently have it in 576 (recommended).  Is it safe to use 1500?

Also, I have RWIN settings:

1. 4X (Cellular)
2. 6X (recommended) --> current settings
3. 8X
4.Windows Default

And the TTL settings at:

128 (recommended).

Minimal improvements have come into being since I used these settings.
Now what?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JohnHeywood
ID: 1708812
I adopt the strategy that most (descent) FTP programs use... have a separate process constantly pinging the DL server - forcing it to respond at the network transport layer. It has the effect of minimising the time the DL server ignores you when it's busy.  This is unfortunately the best you can hope to acheive unless the server supports resume.

Try it, it works for me, and it's dead simple!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708813
John,
What "separate process" do you mean. Would you elaborate.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:STomlinson
ID: 1708814
As far as MTU optimization goes (and it has done wonders for me), I highly recommend the tool MTUSpeedPro (which is freeware).  The tool offers extensive help, and a pinging utility to test your settings.  You can find it at http://mjs.u-net.com.  Please keep in mind that this procedure seems more an art than a science, and there's no "quick fix" for any user.  Using a route trace utility can be effectively useless, since there is no guarantee that you will get exactly the same route twice.  The most important factor would seem to me to be your ISP.  For example, my personal ISP is one hop from a Network Access Point, so I'm on the backbone with a minimum of delay.  Talk to your ISP and try to get some straight answers about their configuration and their "position" in the net.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708815
STomlinson, had you bothered reading the posts here, you would have learned that the MTU proposal had already been proposed! Have you offered anything new -- NOT!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JohnHeywood
ID: 1708816
Smeebud,

The simplest way to do it is to fire up an MS-DOS box and do

PING -N 999999999 -L 8 <DL hostname>

This pings the dl host 999 million times (I dont know if it actually does it that many times or whether there is a maximum).  The buffer size is set low so that it gets through quicker.
Leave it pinging all the time you're downloading.  If it stops, start it up again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708817
Thanks John.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:STomlinson
ID: 1708818
DEW -

I was aware of the prior posts.  However, these solutions also offered either a difficult registry edit or a crippled shareware solution, sir.  I would, in the future, counsel perhaps some better control over your frustration.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708819
http://www6.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000DWO



Dipstick 12-18-97

Klever Group, Inc.

Dipstick, a free utility, answers the question 'which site should I download the file from.' When presented with multiple Internet site locations to receive files from, you'll want to use the fastest connection. Drag the URL links onto Dipstick, and the program will test the speed of multiple connections, by pinging them, and show the fastest link. You can adjust the number and size of pings, plus time-out parameters. Dipstick returns the host IP address, minimum average and maximum round-trip time, as well as packet-loss percentage. It has multiple-browser support and a resizeable window and automatically suggests connecting to the best URL. This update lets users paste URLs into the drag-and-drop window and adds a setup program to install Dipstick to a user-selected location.

System Requirements TCP/IP stack and Windows 95

Purchase Information Free

Ok,, I think you outta reject the present answer and ask for me to post this as an answer.
I like points.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708820
STomlinson, there's no frustration to counsel. As I had noted earlier and which still stands, you have offered MTUSpeedPro without bothering to read the posts and beyond that have offered nothing other than he contact his ISP. Given that he is a "slow lane" in Asia, talking to an ISP appears to be an unlikely solution. Maybe you could offer him some optimization tips?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708821
STomlinson:

I guess I have to agree with Dennis, albeit his reaction is quite strong :)

Thanks for the effort.

===============

Oh boy.....I guess I'm getting pushy.  One thing though, Speed Surfer isn't that useful after all (pardon my pre-emptive recommendation).  Considering my net speed, it always wants to load all the links contained in the present page I'm trying to open. Then, if you want to go to another site, you have to wait until it finishes, or gets a time-out, then it grabs the URL you entered and does it all over again.  Useful enough, if you want to stick to one and only one page, and if you want to hit your 'back' button a zillion times.

Dunno if this happens to most, but it's what's happened to me.

====================

Bud,

That's what I admire in you.  You're really great at helping out.  Now, don't misunderstand me - what if the file I want to download is available only from one site?  I guess Dipstick wouldn't be of much help, wouldn't it?  And believe me, most often than not, I require exclusive files.  I don't know why these file authors only keep their distribution copies on only one site, but they do.

Sorry 'bout the points, but I still have to get more things up this damn net I'm connected to to make the best of it.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708822
Ok,
For most software, you can usually get it here;
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/
Try that.
Dipstick, ppp boost will maintain a fast transwer speed, but not increase it.

Try the above combinations. If, knowing we can't increase the speed due to many variables, but can sustain high speeds, plus adding ftp type tranfers, such as
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/

Then I'm at a loss.

regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708823
Dear Elno,
I am reading this 80kb of discussion, and I think that you should realize that there is nothing that can speed up a connection more than its phisical limitations. You especially sayed in your question that you don't want goziall or getright. I think that You should not give your valuable 500 to any of the experts, because No one, including me, offered you a solution, that will REALLY speed up the connection. If one of us had a magic software that could do this, he would be a multi-milioner.
I know that this does not help you, but you must understand, as a computer proffessional, that a 'IMPOSSIBLE' answer is a answer.

Avi Shava
Avi_Shava@bigfoot.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708824
Well put Avi.
elno,
please see
http://www.sns-access.com/~netpro/maxmtu.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708825
excerpt,
Before we get started, there are a lot of technical terms on this page. We've tried to explain it
                      all in relatively basic terms. However, if you don't know what something means, for quick
                      reference, try Tech Web's Tech Encyclopedia with over 11,000 definitions of computer
                      terms and concepts.

        What exactly is this mystical MTU anyway? The Maximum Transmission Unit of a network is the greatest
        amount of data or "packet" size that can be transferred in one physical frame on that network. This packet also
        contains the header and trailer information, which are kind of like addresses for each packet that are required by
        the routers on the network. Fragmentation will occur if a packet is sent across a network that has an MTU
        smaller than the packet's frame length. This will lead to reduced performance levels as fragments need to be
        reassembled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708826
Optimizing the mtu can  O N L Y  minimize the reduced performance. Even if you will find the "perfect" mtu, that is Unaciveable, because almost every packet will have its "perfect" mtu, You will never get more bandwidth than your modem is capable of.
All these 'mtu optimizers' products were created because of win95 mtu is far from optimal for dail up connections. This is also the reason that in win311 there are almost no such optimizers.
These programs can help a bit, But, as I said, will never give you more bandwidth than your modem is capable of. In fact, after you changed this horrible win95 default mtu, all the little differences betwen the programs are SUPER MINOR. Changing ir manually can sometimes help a bit more, but I don't think that is worth the effort, because, for my opinion, if with 576 mtu you get about 90% of your modems maximu, with manual editing you will get about 92%, if you are a tcp ip guru.

I know that it helps you as a pair of shoes for a snake, but this is what I can do. Sometime the reality is much worse than dreams, but dreams does not always come true.

Avi Shava
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708827
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708828
AVI, your still in highschool aren't you. Didn't I converse recently with one of your classmates over an issue?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1708829
To all,
What do you think about "TweakDUN".
http://www.sns-access.com/~netpro/maxmtu.htm#explain

TweakDUN is an overwhelming success!!! The free evaluation version
is available from SimTel, Winsite, Windows95.com, TUCOWS, Softseek,
Shareware.com, Download.com, Software Central, ZDNet Software Library,
Bob Cerelli's Shareware page, PCComputing 1001 Downloads, DaveCentral,
and many more.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708830
Yes you did.(he is not a classmate, but a pupil in my school). But the fact that I still in highschool does not say that I send my comments, as I have more experience (and knowledge), than a lot of experts in this site. A man should not be judged by his age, but by his knowledge. And as I read a lot of your answers and comments, I am sure that you know, just like me, the truth in my comment.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708831
Relax Avi, I just asked a question! You don't need to feel defensive! "And as I read a lot of your answers and comments, I am sure that you know, just like me, the truth in my comment." Are you making some sort of point with this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708832
I said I am sure you know that there is no way to boost a modem speed to more than its phisical limitations. As I see all these comments, I think that there are some experts that does not even understand the programs they are talking about.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:st
ID: 1708833
Something may not possible to do but may improve.

Although hardware and internet traffic is the limitation, but using the skill of FTP & UNIX commands can make the fastest performace for you.
Dial-up user can get improvement with this resolution:

"Off-line downloading"

That means you can move files from a Slow Site to your ISP (or your faster site) and then off-line for a moment, lastly download directly from your ISP.
This method can prevent waiting slow traffic of internet.

If you interested, please leave comment.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708834
AVI, and more importantly ELNO, you can markedly improve the performance of your system although not in the pure sense speed up your modem BEYOND IT'S LIMITATIONS. However if your ISP supports 56 K Flex technology and you use certain 56K Flex modems, you can bring your modem transfer speeds up as high as 46.6 to 48.3. Now, for the disbelievers, they need to do more reading, searching and testing. I just finished with 2 machines, 1 running 950a and the other 950b and installed VB5 and TweakDUN on both after running a series of tests prior to the install, both of which included the newest DUN 1.2 and the newest Winsock 2.2. Both showed an average 34% increase in transfer rates. Time to load complex HTML pages increased by 21%. Nuff said!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1708835
We all have understood that dun can fix the performance bug that win95 have, there is no longer need to explain this.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1708836
AVI, maybe there's someone besides you that would like this information. If you have nothing positive to post, than post nothing! It's Elno's question and when he has the information that he needs, I'm certain that he'll tell us!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1708837
I hope that when elno considers the facts he will determine that his answer lies in optimizing MTU.  Once again, I would remind him that it was proposed in my first comment.(29 minutes after the question was posted)  The very site that smeebud has come around to, and the program that Dennis has also recommended.
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708838
Well, 'nuff said, just like someone I knew said...

>>>>>>>>>>

Avi,

Thanks for the reminder.  I know of these things, but I was looking for another way to increase d/l rate dramatically, so I guess if nobody can do it, so nobody can.  If you've read my comments on this, I believe I have answered the comment.

>>>>>>

Dennis,

I've installed DUN1.2 and Winsock 2.2, even the VIPUPD20.EXE AND VRDRUPD.EXE rom MSoft, even if I didn't need these, and there was a considerable increase in d/l rates in matters of stability, but still the speed is still at below maximum.  Oh, I can get sustained rates of up to 3.1 KBps, but only when the crows are white :)  Guess it's my !@#$%^&* ISP :)

>>>>>>>>>>>

ST:

""Off-line downloading"

       That means you can move files from a Slow Site to your ISP (or your faster site) and then off-line for a moment, lastly download directly from your ISP. "

READ CAREFULLY.  DON'T WASTE MY TIME.

>>>>>>>>>>>

Ralph,

I agree.  I tried all the possible optimization of my MTU, but the answer is still, I guess extraneous hardware related.  In other words, it's beyond me!!!  :)

>>>>>>>>>>

Bud,

Didn't want to try Dipstick...no use in trying to stew over what I don't want to happen.  Just takes a lot of time, y'know...

Read on...

=================

SO!!!  I guess Ralph got the buck.  He's the one who pointed me in the right direction, although the solution isn't perfect.  Not until I got the newest version of TweakDUN (not the MaxMTU, but it helped, as did PPP Boost - now I've got a lot of tweaks lying around, wondering what I REALLY have to use hehe).

SO!! IF EVERYONE WILL JUST STAY QUIET AND LET RALPH POST AN ANSWER, THEN WE CAN ALL HAVE A BREAK!!!  :)

--------------------------

**whew***  now that was something worth it, ain't it?

THANKS A LOT, GUYS!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708839
WARNING!! WARNING!!!

IN THE EVENT THAT YOU HAVE SPEED SURFER RUNNING AND YOU HAVE TROUBLE UPLOADING DATA (like I have...that's why I took so long to answer) TURN IT OFF!!!

WARNING!!! WARNING!!!

Thanks for the attention, Linda!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 500 total points
ID: 1708840
Do you mean we won't have to download this thing anymore?  I'll need something to perk up my modem if it gets much longer..... :)
Thanks elno.
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1708841
HEHEHEHEHEHE.........

I guess you're really waiting for my comment...

So, Ralph!  I guess this thing's got to you too, didn't it?  Now, you know my frustration.  This page d/led for almost 30 minutes before I got it completely.

Anyway, thanks for all the help, you guys.  Learned a lot too.

See ya guys an all the other questions!!!
0